Loading

OpenForge Stone Dungeon Corner

by devonjones, published

OpenForge Stone Dungeon Corner by devonjones Nov 6, 2013
1 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

11272Views 2693Downloads Found in Toy & Game Accessories

Summary

OpenForge
=========
Dungeon corner tiles designed to be compatible with Dwarven Forge dungeon tiles.
Compatible tiles/walls in this series are tagged with OpenForge
Source from the tools used is included:

OpenForge is now a patron supported project. I use the resources that my patrons give me in order to get the resources to let me create more sophisticated tiles with a greater level of detail. Please, support me, and I’ll deliver an ongoing stream of awesome gaming terrain. You can find more about OpenForge and Masterwork Tools at our website, at our forums, or on twitter and facebook.

Instructions

Printing


This print has a lot of faces, so slicing can be an issue. on my machine it takes about 8 gigs of memory with slic3r. This is already using decimated faces to generate the model. I'll look into ways to simplify it without reducing the quality, but I'm well aware that slicing this sucker is kind of a pain.
Painting


Painting was done in 4 layers.

  1. Paint whole piece in black
  2. Heavily dry brush with a dark grey
  3. pick at least one other color (that could be stone) and paint some random stones, front and back.
  4. dry brush with grey mixed with a little olive
  5. lightly dry brush with a light grey, focusing most heavily on edges

More from Toy & Game Accessories

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Could you please upload a 2x2 piece with 3 walls (like a squared "U", to form the end of a corridor)?

Do you have corner tiles where the wall isn't sitting on a square? I noticed the non-corner walls have the wall sitting off to the side of the square.

OpenForge Stone Dungeon Edge Corner

Glad you found it. The standard series are designed like that so that they are compatible with dwarven forge. The edge tiles are generally I think easier to game with, but do require using edge buffers in some cases.

I am also having some issues with the 2x2 (and with the 2x2 wall piece as well).

When I slice the files for printing, it's not putting infill in the sections that would be the 3rd and 5 rows of stones (counting up from the bottom). When I take a look at the original files closely in the Makerware viewer, it looks like there are a number of tiny holes surrounding the bricks in those layers, which I suspect might be causing slicing issues.

I've had a few problems printing on those layers, presumably from those sections, but I'm not exactly sure what the whole deal is. I thought you might want to know so you can take a look at the original models.

Interesting, I thought most of that was resolved. I'll take a look, thanks!

Aug 8, 2014 - Modified Aug 8, 2014
osarusan - in reply to devonjones

If you need me to send some photos or whatnot, let me know. I have a couple messed up prints that failed in the weak areas, and I could take a screenshot of the place where I suspect there is an error in the file.

(BTW I just LOVE these models, which is why I am commenting. I think they're the best dungeon tiles available on Thingiverse, so I am really hoping to make them better. I'd even like to add some new designs to the collection at some point.)

Awesome, I'm happy to hear it. I would love to see more of them.

Yeah, photos would be valuable. I'm trying to debug the mesh now.

Here's a few screen shots of the images. I hope these help:
http://imgur.com/y6z7TRz
This shows the file for the 2x2 corner in netfabb. If you look closely, you can see that there are a few red areas on the 2nd row of stones from the top. I believe there are some on the second row from the bottom too.

http://imgur.com/1MhtLZW
Here is the file in Makerware, ready to be sliced for printing. As you can see, in the area where the red section was in netfabb, you can actually see the yellow outline through the object.

http://imgur.com/o4pIuCl
Finally, here is a photo of one of the prints that errored out. It seems like this model makes this same error in roughly the same place -- the second row of stones from the bottom, right where one of the red areas is. This may or may not be actually related to the problems with the model, but I thought I would post it anyway just to show something strange that I think is related to the model: Do you see how most of the print has the honeycomb infill pattern, except for the part closest to the camera? You can see a slope-shaped shell, rather than honeycomb infill. This happens on this model every time, always on the same two areas -- the two rows of stone which have the red areas in netfabb. I think that perhaps the errors in the model are causing the file to slice oddly, so that these layers dont print a proper infill. The result is a print with a structurally weak section that is easy to break.

This is by no means a criticism! I just wanted to point out where I thought the problem was. I love your models and hope to see more for OpenForge!

I figured it out. New models are uploaded and they should be clean. I'm now going through the rest of OpenForge to make sure the same mistake isn't happening. Thanks!

Awesome! Thank you so much. I will try printing out the new versions.

Any plan on adding doors and staircases to OF?

Doors have been bizarrely difficult. I've rejected my first 3 efforts at them. It'll happen eventually, just something about the doors has made it hard to design something I'm actually happy with.

Huh... that's really interesting.

I've tried my hand at making some OF-compatible models as well, but I am really terrible at it. I was using Blender, which I am not good at. I will probably try again later with something a little easier and see if I can't throw something together to add to the collection.

Blender is not easy. Very high learning curve. I use it for most of my post processing, and am slowly becoming minimally capable with it. The basic designs I do in OpenSCAD.

Have you considered trying Tinkercad?

I've played around with Tinkercad. It's quite intuitive. I never got too far though, because I was only able to make blocky shapes. I tried to bring them into Blender or Sculptris to smooth out and give some nicer organic shapes to them, but Blender was too difficult and I was never able to import them properly into Sculptris. So I never really got farther than basic, blocky objects. I'll keep trying though.

Thanks for this, it looks like the 2x2 has issues. There is a gap between the wall and the floor. I'm unable to get this STL file repaired in anyway. Even netfabb cloud breaks :)

Ok, I've been recently reworking these anyway, I'll push a new, cleaner one.

Great thanks! I have a mate on my case for a set of these :)

Ok, fixed, enjoy.

Fix required using meshlab along with netfabb.

you seriously did rock this set, i can't wait to see what else you come up with XD

Man, you are rocking these! Nicely done!

thanks :-)

Top