Loading

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Fidget Hand Spinner

by Mcl0vin, published

Fidget Hand Spinner by Mcl0vin Oct 2, 2016

Verified Files

Contents

Design Tools

Fusion360

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

53714Views 8501Downloads Found in Toys & Games

Summary

UPDATE: I just uploaded a gear to make this a planetary gear train. Print the modified body so the gears don't rub. The pockets in the gear face toward the bearings. I printed these with a .3mm nozzle and they came out great. I sliced the gear for a .4mm nozzle and it looks like it would print well. I have also cut these gears on my X-carve cnc. I included the .step file so print/mill some out and show us some pics. I used 1/8" acrylic for the gears and 3/16" acrylic for the body.

Always be spinning.. Please post your makes to thingiverse :) and give me some feedback on the tolerances of both the bearing fit and the axle threads! I found changing between colors/brands of filament affect tolerance and fit, but I included the Fusion design file if you want to customize it. This design uses 608 skate bearings.

*Updates:
-I uploaded an axle and nut with a smaller button that doesn't rub against the bearing.
-I added a version of the body that has a tighter tolerance (.0625mm radial) on the bearings.
-I added a version with no tolerance. The holes are exactly 22mm and I decreased the mesh deviation to .001mm so it's high quality. I don't reccommend printing this version unless your fit is loose, or you have a high resolution resin printer.
https://youtu.be/KRMv0a4KndE

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

Printrbot

Printer:

Simple Black

Resolution:

.1875mm


Notes:

*The axle is threaded and you may have to print the scaled nut if you have trouble threading it on. I think I scaled it 2%.

*The bearings have a .125 mm radial tolerance so the bearings slip in, but are held firmly.

*With a .5mm nozzle, I got awesome threads with a .1875 layer height (3/16mm)

*If your bearing fit is loose, try scaling the base down or use a little tape around the bearings. Make sure they have a tight fit.

*The base only takes 5 grams of filament to print!

More from Toys & Games

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

I'm trying to learn fusion 360, and a spinner like this is the project I'm trying to accomplish. Any chance you could recommend resources for a total beginner? I have done a few tutorials, so I have a basic understanding of the tools. Right now I'm trying to figure out how I would position the 3 outer holes symmetrically to the central hole.

I make a circle above the center and use the 'circular pattern' to copy the sketch profiles around; alternatively, extrude the first petal as a new body, then pattern this body around the center hole to make the outer petals. Look up the Fusion 360 channel on youtube, they have countless videos and tutorials.

that's much easier than what I ended up doing. I made an outer circle, positioned my three outer circles with their center on the outer circle, drew lines between the three outer circles, and used the Equal Constraint to make the three lines equal. Thanks for the tip. It will save a lot of time moving forward.

Comments deleted.

This is a win, thank you!

I printed the "tighter tolerance" on my geeetech i3, and it was a bit to tight so perhaps i should have used the one with highest tolereances.
Anyway, i used the ABS bed preheat function to heat my bed up to 100c and placed the fidget and bearings on it so the PLA soften up a bit and i could get the bearings in :)

If it's tight, then print the "Fidget Body" version, which has slightly oversize holes. Thanks for the feedback!

Thanks for the design! I printed a few of these before trying out yours and this one is the one that worked out the best. I'm using a Monoprice Maker Select v2 with Hatchbox PLA. The first one I printed was a little too big. I printed the second one at 99% and sanded slightly with 2k grit. Works great. Spins for much longer after trying the tighter fitting base.

Dec 6, 2016 - Modified Dec 6, 2016

very fragile, i played with it a lot and dropped it, immediatly broke :/ had 90% infill too

I printed the Fidget_Axle_Small_rotated.stl and found it to be a little too long. There is play up and down. If i shrink it i think i'll get some back and forth play. I posted a picture to illustrate what i'm talking about.

What exactly do you need to make one full spinner toy?

Four 608 skate bearings and the body/base part. The axle is optional.

Thanks for sharing! Love the design! For some reason on my Delta printer (PLA) holes came out way too big (I printed tight fit model). About 23mm diameter, while my bearings are 22mm.
Anyone else had issue with size? Could be just my setup.

The tight version has 22.125mm bore diameter which is pretty far from 23mm. You may want to scale the model down or maybe calibration? I included the Fusion design file if you want to modify it.

No your model is perfect, it's issue with my delta printer. I printed several other fidgets, same issue.

Good luck, you'll figure it out!

Yup, got it working! :) Feels great!

I used PLA but I'm sure ABS would be fine.

I'd personally recommend PLA as ABS warps and shrinks a lot and my PLA print fit perfectly and snuggly. Your mileage may vary of course. Also, I've noticed mine has slightly cracked along a few layer seems on one of my outer bearing slots, though it's pretty much completely cosmetic and probably due to me dropping it. You could try methods to increase cohesion between the layers to prevent this. ABS might be better in this aspect because of it's flexibility compared to relatively brittle PLA.

This looks awesome. Where did you get these bearings? (They look like open/unshielded with no cage - everything I see online has a cage for the ball bearings and is usually shielded; these look so much cooler.)

Also, how did you get the texture?

You can remove the shielding yourself fairly easily assuming you have the rubber shielding. The steel shielding can also be removed but I can't speak for the ease of it's removal, as I haven't tried it myself.

Oct 6, 2016 - Modified Oct 12, 2016
Mcl0vin - in reply to ednegari

Hey, that is actually a rendered image from Fusion 360. I haven't had time to upload a real picture yet. In the 3D model I used an unshielded bearing from Mcmaster Carr, but most bearings have rubber shields that you can pop off. The rough texture is just a material applied to the model, which unfortunately doesn't translate to the exported 3D model.

Top