Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
MitchelBie

EDC Spinner/Fidget toy

by MitchelBie Oct 12, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Can you upload the blue model ?

100.75% scaling worked for me. I used pliers to put the ABEC 9 Warp Speed bearings in (those were only for the middle one I used ones I took out of my skateboards to put my ABEC 9s in for the outer ones. ABEC 5s & 7s). I could have probably gotten the 100.02% size to work too, I used a hammer instead and kind of broke it though (2/4 holes broke...I mean...come on...I hit it with a hammer...of course it would break)

I am going to try to find some covers to print out too. It's pretty cute. Thanks for this!!!

Really easy to do now that I know how. Put the bearings flat on the hole and work your way around squeezing a bit as you go around. You won't get it in with 1 squeeze, I worked around in a circle and went around 3-6 times until it was in all the way. Then it worked.

My Anet A8 printed it in about 28 minutes...because I accidentally did 5% infill. I'll hope they don't drop them on concrete...wish me luck, lol.

Printed at 100% and 22mm OD bearings pressed in nicely, being careful to apply pressure to outer bearing only. Nice design. Thank you.

i have standard rideshop bearings(abec 7) i scaled them to 100.015 and it worked good, before that i had tried 100.05, 100.3 and even 100.005 but over all 100.015 worked for me:)