Loading
cerberus333

Bender Bust

by cerberus333 Nov 13, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

any chance you could make one where the antenna is separate? i want to scale it up but my printers vertical is a bit limited

Done.
I have not printed it but I think it is ok.
benderHeadSplit2.stl
the antenna is on the buildplate in front, so you can scale and print both together.

Awesome! and so quick! thanks!

I made one and it turned out perfect! No real issues at all, printed at .02 and 0% infill, medium supports with abs on a Davinci 1.0. He's 20cm tall! Thanks for posting the file!

I did not, but it really depends on your printer, filament and scale.
if it is scaled large there is more of a need.

I ilke it alot ! great job ! i was wondering how you designed the part to be suited for acetone vapor smoothing ?

There really is no specific design critera to make a part suitable for ABS/ vapor polishing.
The only thing vapor polishing does that would impact design is blur fine details.
so a very small part with fine details would not be the ideal candidate for vapor polishing.

Have the same problem on the top of the head! But i took the first model and not the new one! Thanks a lot! Just make a bender's bank like Joel from 3DPrintingNerd

Could you make a hole at the top of bender's antenna, so we could use it as a keychain?

I could but I think the strength of the print at that scale would make a keychain break the first time you used it.
Feel free to try using meshmixer (it's free and fairly easy to learn)

Is there a .stl model that the top of the head isn't broken on?

I posted a new version which should not cause issues with your slicer.
The original works fine in most slicers, see if the second works for you.

Fantastic!! What is your vapor polishing technique. It looks absolutely amazing. Do you soak paper towel, or do you use a dish of acetone? and how long did you leave it in?

I do a hot vapor polish
Use a asparagus pot (tall with a basket inside)
with a metal disc on the bottom of the basket to put the model on
2-3 tablespoons of acetone in the pot
model in basket on the disc. put all in the pot and heat for about 30 seconds
(I have a glass lid and you can see the acetone condense on the model
from the bottom up.)
once it is "wet" I take it off the heat, remove the basket from the pot.
in a minute I remove the model from the disc/basket
5-10 minutes later it is ready to go.
(sooner really but it smells for a bit till the acetone fully evaporates)

test on a few failed prints to get the method down
tall prints can be a problem as the acetone will only climb so far.

Nice work! I will give it a try! Still looking for full size single part print model of this guy. ;)

I am working on one.
issue of the shiny metal ass (overhang) is the problem area.