Loading

Modular carriage for 40x20 rails (using 3 solid V wheels)

by _MSA_, published

Modular carriage for 40x20 rails (using 3 solid V wheels) by _MSA_ Oct 21, 2016

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

32396Views 4578Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

Modular carriage for 40x20 rails. It was designed for Tevo Tarantula to replace stock X Carriage. But it can be used for others with rails 4020 and solid V wheels (24mm)
Update: For origial V-slot please check this remix http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2155251 and use mbot-xc-p1.stl instead of xc-p1.stl

Hotend mount is compatible with mount http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1438795
and pack includes remixed reinforced version of stock Tevo Tarantula mount

Carriage is suppose to use 3 wheels. The top wheel is to be tightened by top bolt. (so just screw tension instead of eccentric nuts)
Use nuts with nylon inserts locking to fix wheels
Basic materials:

  • 3 solid V wheels
  • 3 M5x40mm bolts with 6 nuts with nylon inserts locking for wheels
  • 3 regular or with nylon M5 nuts (just to fix axis M5 bolts)
  • 6 M5 washers
  • 8 M4 12/15mm and 6 M4 10mm (or in total 14 M4 10mm)
  • 1 M4x20mm bolt with M4 nut (with nylon) to fix 3d wheel
    Optional materials:
  • 11 M4 washers
  • 12 M4 nuts for other possible options (just to fix nuts inside in advance)
    Options mount materials:
  • 2 M4 10mm bolts for belt mount
  • 2 M4 10mm bolts with nuts for hotend mount + 1 M4 15mm optional
  • 1 M4 10mm bolt for end stop
  • 2 M4 10mm bolt with 2 T-nuts for end stop stopper

Update #3 14.03.2017 : Got original openbuild v-slot: check this remix http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2155251 and use mbot-xc-p1.stl instead of xc-p1.stl for openbuilds v-slot, for t-slot use old one xc-p1.stl

Update #2 23.10.2016 : Added supports for reinforced Tevo Tarantula mount xc_hotmount_p2*
Update #1 23.10.2016 : Added step files for modifications carriage_source_set_v1.zip

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Do you lose any x movement with this carriage ?

Also interested in a 2020 version...

Where it says "8 M4 12/15mm and 6 M4 10mm (or in total 14 M4 10mm)", does this mean we can use 8 M4 10mm screws in place of the M4 12/15mm screws? Do they need the extra length?

Да это терминатор)))

Just wanted to say thank you for this terrific design. I've printed the main parts in PLA and the fit is fantastic. Very little filing and fitting required. The holes for the M4 screws are perfectly sized for great holding of threads. Although being PLA I would not want to take this apart too many times.

I am building a highly modded Tarantula and totally hate the stock carriage. I'll post pics of my make once I get to the hardware store and pick up some locknuts.

Rock solid. Is there a cable chain mount for it ?

Can e3d titan extruder be mount with pancake stepper (or even dual configuration) or there's no room for that?

Look at some of the remixes. There's a couple different Titan mounts that people have already made.

Any bltouch support with fang fanduct?

Is it possible to remix this for 2020 x axis ?

Are the m5 nylock nuts a mandatory or can I replace them with standard m5 nuts?

Will it also work with an e3d v6 hotend?

Thanks for this amazing design. I just wondering, can i print it with PLA, since that's all i have and I only print PLA.

All those parts was printed in PLA and still in use.

Is your printer enclosed? I'm planning to enclose mine so I hope it can survive it
Edit: I'm printing inPLA

btw, what infill % should i use for this?

Awesome! gonna start printing tonight. Thanks.

Uploaded a mount for the BLTouch http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2305731

BlTouch Mount For Modular Carriage

is there any way i can mount bltouch on this?

I'm working on at the moment, doing some testing first I'll let you know.

This thing is wicked solid.

This is an amazing design. Thank you so much for posting these models. I was just about to draw up a similar design, but now I don't have to.

Awesome design, I'm trying it after two failed attempts on the stock X carriage.

Why some parts like
xc_p5.stl have 3.5mm holes while it require M4 screw?

Maybe so you can tap them?

if unkown i could measure (or design a model of) the dual E3D,
so it could be possible to switch left and right hotmount to widen the distance and put in a larger hotmount stock. difference is not so much to the single hotend.

to avoid loose of work area in height it should liftet upwards.
I reckon, there are 4cm wasted, by the lower mounted hotend.

Would also prefer to get a design by the original designer before remaking everythingby someone else ...

I like the 3 wheel idea but wouldn't it be better to have the two wheel side on top?
As gravity pulls down there will be more weight on the top wheel(s)

I'm thinking the same, just building my tarantula now and this may be one of my first prints, flipped upside down.

I like the design, but it's too wide to allow a full 200mm of travel for the X axis.

It's 85mm wide. The stock piece is 70mm. The X carriage is 280mm wide, so if you let it hit both sides you can get 195mm, but in reality you can really only get about 193mm of travel with this design.

it looks same width like stock one. It will more likely limit Z travel

is their an YOU TUBE video for this

Source files for modification that isn't like pulling teeth?

Added carriage_source_set_v1.zip with step files

Top