Loading
hodginsa

The Triplex - Fidget Spinner

by hodginsa Nov 5, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

hey some dude is selling these spinners at http://www.ehrenfidgets.com/ he isn't giving you credit and he is using your pictures

I like your Fidget Spinner a lot.

Where did you get those bearings?

YOUR FIDGET IS SUPER COOL! I LIKE HOW THERE IS SPACES IN BETWEEN THE MIDDLE BEARING AND THE OUTSIDE BEARINGS. IT MAKES IT LOOK MORE LIKE THERE IS 3 DIFFERENT PARTS TO IT I LIKE THAT!

Hey i have a question, how does the bearing stay in the fidget? Is there a lip or does it just perfectly fit, because Im making one of my own and i don't want to make a mistake and have the bearing not fit or fall out.

I printed mine in PLA and it fit nice and tight. I might have to break it to get the bearing back out if I ever needed to.

Cool design! The holes seem to be ever so slightly off though. When I import them into tinkercad they are: 22.00x21.96mm, 23.00x23.04mm, 23.00x23.04mm, and the middle hole is 22.00x21.96mm. If anyone prints, I recommend adding a 3rd shell so you can sand it down and it stays sturdy.

I like it but it isn't very comfortable to spin with one hand. It hurts the back of my finger. Could you maybe post the Fusion file (if you designed it in fusion) or a STEP file so I can add some fillets?

Its david star thing xD

where do you get the metal parts

Mine keeps breaking when pressing in the bearing - should I try increasing the size? Using ABS on flashforge creater pro.

Make it bit bigger or sand it a bit

Do you mind if i use your fidget spinner models, to make and sell them?

I do not think hadginsa would like that.

Looks like the item is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution - Non-Commercial license, and he has a kickstarter for them so I doubt it.

What is the exact size hole of your spinner. I am trying to create my own and I can't find the exact size.

The OD of the 608 bearing is 22mm. The hole in the spinner i measured at 21.22mm.

I measured 20.1. Scaled it up to 101.5% and it work perfect.

Hi, I printed in PLA and holes are too small to fit the bearings.
Should I have used a different material?
Should I have fitted them when it was still warm?
Nice design though, printed well on my FF Creator Pro
Cheers
Steve

Hi again,
Sorted ! I reprinted at scale 1.1 and the bearings now press in perfectly
Cheers
Steve

Thanks! Makes sense the spinner hole is slightly smaller to make for a tight fit. Anyone print these spinners in Ninja Flex? Would the wiggle like Jello until they got up to speed!

What printer do you use?

i supported your kickstarter by taking 2 ... cant wait to recieve yours , but will be printing this while i wait