Loading
angry_monk

Dial Calipers

by angry_monk Nov 20, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

why put all those holes in there?
save on material?

do you know it significantly increases the print time?

The holes are required for cleaning out the support material when this is printed on an polyjet printer. That's what this part was designed to be printed on.

and with that printer the holes also do not effect the print time.
got it.

Some of this stuff was literally too small to load into my slicer. People who have FDM printers and need to print them in pieces will have trouble doing such.

Comments deleted.

can you upload file metric scale for Dial Calipers because i can't convert Scale

Can you post a video or instructions on how to assemble it? That would be very useful.

Thanks

Comments deleted.

If the item is tiny, scale [25.4]
If the item is huge, scale [0.0254]

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong as I don't have ALL of the pieces printed so I haven't fitted them together.

Thanks for this information but this scale is for millimeters/Centimeters or inches ? to measure with the caliper

Comments deleted.

To let you be aware I have partly designed a model on these files, don't think I can remix because it is already remixed from another design
but the description acknowledges your design:-

Vernier Caliper Box KEEP OFF message sliding lid version.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2095396

Vernier Caliper Box KEEP OFF message sliding lid version Design
https://youtu.be/efOh_8m546I?list=PLUqt0sTiXUDeiN8JOL8xDoORcqJLJdxsE

It has four parts and now uses a sliding lid, untested as a printed
model at this time.

These files have been modified to add a "KEEP OFF" message and
an embossed image of a Dial Vernier Caliper on the sliding lid.

Files have modified the files to prevent overhang issues, on the sliding parts. (45 °).

Split in half files so the are easier to print on a smaller build area:-

Note the Body parts are still about 178mm wide so a bigger printer area is required.

I have tried to make a space for a dial gauge if you have this type of Vernier Caliper.

There is space for a battery, bigger diameter size if needed, tilting by pressing on the right of the battery for easier access and some spaces for any parts..

Vernier Caliper Box Design Sliding Lid is based; a THANK YOU to, on :-
Sliding Cover w/ Celtic Knot by sundbe_j1 is licensed under the Creative Commons -
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1371856

The image of a Vernier Caliper on the Sliding Lid is based; a THANK YOU to, on :-
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1271651

Which I believe is a remix of
Dial calipers by angry_monk, metric, resized and plated
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:187267

Thank you to these Thingiverse designers

The image of a Vernier Caliper on the Sliding Lid is based; a THANK YOU to, on :-
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1271651

Which I believe is a remix of
Dial calipers by angry_monk, metric, resized and plated, a THANK YOU
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:187267

Attribution license of files based on and these files.
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

Vernier Caliper Box KEEP OFF message sliding lid version.
Sliding Cover w/ Celtic Knot
Dial Calipers

If scale is 2540% (in my case, Simplify3D), only ajust for 2500%, and it will measure 100mm.

How to print it on repetier host?

superbe :) bravo pour le travail je suis impressionné <3

I've made a "remix" of this, wherein all the parts have been resized to metric scale (3mm major marks) and laid out on one plate. Successfully printed with my Prusa i3. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1271651

Can somebody please post the exact dimensions of the metric/imperial model in mm. The scaling is all messed up in Makerbot Desktop.

I made one, just to see if it was possible on an FDM. Nope nope nope. Unless you have a really high end non FDM printer forget about trying to print this as one piece. Save your plastic for other things. Like others have said, no tolerances between gears and endplates, between gears and other gears, or between the slides. If you want to do this with a consumer printer you're going to need a radically different design. Also, have to say, good luck trying to remove all the support unless you use HIPS

can i print this with cube x duo??if yes how??

I tried printing this on a Replicator Dual using HIPS for support, Makerware high quality, 50% infill. It came out looking great, but some of the small parts broke easily. Should use 90 to 100% infill instead. But some of the parts are also apparently fused. Or possibly, I wasn't able to dissolve away all the support between some close surfaces. Hard to say since both plastics are white. So maybe I will try a different color next time as well.

I tried to print it on a replicator2 but impossible to fit the parts. It seems that the 3D file doesn't have any tolerance between the parts. When I design things to be printed, I put generally between .3 and .5 mm of tolerance between pieces.

which printer and what support material are you using? is this dissolvable? thx

Does this required support material?

I think one version you need to assemble (not requiring support) and the other requires support. I'm going to try it tomorrow and find out.

Excuse me,why my softwares load the STl and it show the caliper's size is 7.43mm x 2.83mm x 0.80mm ?Is it should be use another uint such as inch?

For some reason, me looking at the dimensions in Cura, I couldn't figure it out, but looking at your comment, and other posters, I realized that this thing needed to be converted from INCHES, to mm. 7.43 inch is 187.96mm. For people who need this, as I figure by now, you have figured this out, or found some other file, or just bought one.

Can't wait to try this!

/sigh...imperial measurement.

Ha, sorry. It was either the unit I use or the unit I sometimes use. But, if you scale the design to 78.74% scale it will read 2mm per revolution. It should still be printable at that scale but I'm not entirely sure because I haven't tried it.

I have to echo the silliness of using Imperial Units. And I live in the U.S. and work in a cabinet shop.
Also do you mean that 2mm or .2mm ? Because .01" is .254mm scaling it down seems like it would yield .2mm increments. I admit that scaling the whole thing scales the notch spacing as well as the gears so I'm not sure how that changes things.

Scaling to 78.74% will make the caliper read 2mm per revolution of the dial, which makes the minor graduations on the dial 0.1mm. The major graduations on the dial, which you are referring to, would be 0.2mm (so you are correct). The minor graduations on the caliper body would then be 2mm and the major graduations would be 20mm.

when i open the file in makerware i also get the size of 7.43mm x 2.83mm x 0.80mm; which is tiny! I know i can just scale it up, but then I lose the accuracy which is important - what should the dimension be (ideally for the metric units)?