Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
doommeister

OpenSCAD pipe/round duct fittings library. Parametric

by doommeister Mar 8, 2012
Download All Files

Please Login to Comment

This is great stuff! I've fiddled with the code, but can't for the life of me figure out how to get the clamps on an elbow or 2 way tee to both be on the inside of the piece. Ideas?

Would be amazing to see this somehow put into the new MakerBot Thingiverse Customizer, making differently-sized pipe fittings and elbows automatically from this OpenSCAD code.

It sure would, you can always derive it if you like. Its GPL'd so anybody is free to do just that........well if I have some time coming up........

When printing a "straight" the large end to comes out fine, but small end comes out as 2 thin rings rather than a solid piece of pipe (even with infill set to 100%).

I'm new enough to openscad that I don't know how to fix it though.

I am just trying a test print of the "straight" myself. I rather suspect your thin rings problem is due to your skeining settings rather than the model. Try increasing the width parameter (say to some multiple of layer thick * width over height ratio).

There will be some minimum gap that skeinforge other slicing programs will suitable for infilling if the gap between the two outer perimiters is too small your infill setting will be ignored. Just for example if your layer height is 0.3mm and the thickness/height ration is 1.5 each thread will be
0.45mm wide so if you have set your software to have 2 perimitesrthe minimum thickness you could set before infill is triggered would be 0.45 x 4 = 1.8 + whatever tolerance the the software has.

Also my mendel hates very small sections of infill done at anything but the lowest speed, the vibration
back and forth on the aluminimum bed makes my Y axis skip due to the inertia, so I am deliberatly printing my test hollow.
&
amp;gt;:o

I think some small changes will be needed to make the file as it stands to make it printable even on thouse parts which do not need support as the intenal step is way to sharp. I will add a skin layer I thick to support this change in diameters.

The above guest comment was me, my login had timed out.

Thanks for the explanation.

Now I know what is causing it to print that way.

Ill try fiddling around with it some more, its a good way to learn how all the software and machines interact. :)

Im using a TOM and ReplicatorG 34

Very cool...thanks for sharing. Printing a test piece now. :)

Hah, great!! Very good work :)