Loading

A-maze-ing Gift Card Box

by julvr, published

A-maze-ing Gift Card Box by julvr Nov 16, 2016

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

4368Views 1568Downloads Found in Puzzles

Summary

This is a gift card box where the recipient has to solve a maze to see what's inside. It adds a personal touch and some fun to the gift. There's a couple of different versions, depending on who you're giving it to, and how hard you want to make them work. If you use the 'open' top, the maze is visible and it should take about a minute to open. If you use the 'blind' top, the maze is not visible, and it will take a lot longer to solve. The cardtop part can have a personal message. You can visit the customizer page to create a custom message.

This requires some gluing, and likely some light sanding to make the pieces slide nicer. All the pieces can be printed without supports.

Enjoy

---- EDIT ----

I just uploaded a better slider to reduce the amount of sanding required. It is smaller, and has a beveled bottom to reduce first-layer-overprint issues.

(video)

Post-Printing

This isn't very hard to assemble, but if you forget to file the slider, it could stick a bit, and won't have as nice of a feel to it.

You need to print five parts -- the bottom main section, the top of the main section, the bottom of the card holder, the top of the card holder, and the slider. There are several options for the top of the card holder and the top of the main section. One of the top of the main section shows the maze, the other hides it (and a third one has a guitar). The card holder top can be used with different messages (and you can customize it here)

Before you glue, you should test and adjust the slider. It should slide easily, but have little to no play on both pieces. Use a straight file or sandpaper on a flat surface, as if you round the edges you'll introduce play. You should also very lightly sand the top of the two tabs, to reduce friction. Clean out any burrs from the maze, and check that the pin slides freely through there.

If you are using the open model, with a semi-transparent plastic, you can use a permanent marker on the top of the pin, as it will be visible through the plastic making it even more obvious how to solve it.

Gluing is pretty straight forward. Use Krazy glue, and clamp for a few minutes before using. (dry fit before gluing to ensure there aren't any printing artifacts).

Once the glue is dry, insert the gift card, place the slider on the card holder (put it under the tab), and then work the pin through the maze to the fully closed position, and voila, you have a fun gift card maze box to give someone as a unique present.

UPDATE: I've put together 9 of these now, and I encountered a non-obvious issue so I thought I'd mention it -- if you find that it gets sticky right at the end (when you're just finishing closing the maze), then the cause is likely some rough edges on the top of the slider (not the top of the runners, but rather the top of the flat surface) and on the the card-holder top, where the slider fits. If you file these down so they're smooth it resolves the issue.

More from Puzzles

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

OK, I posted a new slider which should reduce the sanding to almost zero. It has a lower profile, so it fits better. I also beveled the bottom to eliminate first-layer-overprint issues for sliding. It still may need to be touched up if the printer outputs any burrs. Let me know if anyone has any problems with this version.

The spacing between main bottom and maze top is approx 1mm too narrow for the box to slide into. I remade the main bottom with 1mm taller walls, and everything fits.

made 3 sets. some of the parts seem too thick to be able to slide into the other parts without alot of sanding.

Thanks for the feedback -- I've received the similar comments from other sources as well. Can you expand on which pieces you needed to sand exactly, as I'm planning on updating it a bit, and I'd like to get more info, on what needs to be adjusted.

For background, the design is made to be very tight, as even the smallest tolerances can make it feel sloppy. Unfortunately, different printers/slicers produce different variations on width (some printers overprint by 0.1 mm, some by 0.2mm, etc). As well, the bottom layer is often overprinted by as much as 0.3mm, depending on bed calibration. The end result is that some sanding is inevitable, especially for the slider. I do know that the tab height of the slider is a touch to high, and I'm planning on lowering that (likely by just one layer though -- .2 mm). It should still be sanded lightly for sliding no matter what, as most printers produce a rough surface at the top layer, and two rough surfaces can cause extra friction.

In my case the stackup of the nameplate/base/slider. Was too thick to fit into the maze. I had to sand my nameplate/base down to 5.25mm. and the slider down to 3.0mm. (prusa i3 mk2s, esun pla+)

Comments deleted.

which parts do i need to print to make one of these

For the base, you need to print out one of the mazes, and the part that says 'by John Ulvr' on it. Note: use the Thingview to look at the front -- one of the mazes has a guitar, the other shows the maze (to make it easier), and the third is plain, which makes it harder to solve

For the slider there's three parts: the back (which is the larger piece with the square in the corner), the slider, (which is the narrower piece with two rectangles on the sides, and a cut from the bottom), and the front (which has the words on it). If you want to change the words, there is a link to the customizer in the post. You can use it to create a personalized message. Also note that you will likely need to lightly file the left edge (if looking from the front, words right way up) of this piece to prevent sticking. Most printers create a small lip near this edge that catches.

Comments deleted.

What scale should I be printing at? The customizer piece comes as an STL with sizing set already, but the other pieces are .obj without sizing info.

I didn't realize .obj files didn't have scaling in them -- thanks for pointing that out. I'll attach some stl's.

Thanks. If you build one, let me know how well it works for you. I'm concerned that the tolerances won't work well on other printers.

I was just thinking about a puzzle box for gift cards the other day, Nice work.

Top