Loading
joris

Weekly Cup 45... Escher again, now recongizable...

by joris Nov 24, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

hiya, as I am quiet new to 3d printing, I couldnt figure out how to print this not solid. could someone tell me or upload a different/repaired file of this ?
Thanks !

About to run it agin ... I'll keep you posted. (I'm a bit new to this and haven't really got to grips with abusing the slicer yet!)

Hi nwlaurie,

Sorry for letting you create solid cups. I like to [ab]use the slicer to get what i want instead of spending tim on the 3D design as making it hollow. Normally this gives the best results for thinwalled objects.

cheers\joris

I used MakerBot to slice 'n dice and came down in the morning to 2/3rds of a solid-filled vase! Will tray again with fill set to zero...

OK - looking much better: 5 shells, 0% fill with Makerbot; First ½ inch grown.

What I don't get (and I'd be happy to hear it from a master ;-) ) is why the MB software displays the vase as hollow...

Officially it is not a 'good' stl for printing. It consist only the outer shell and not a top, so the model is not 'watertight'....

Funnily enough I printed it (as described above) and it printed well, hollow but with a lid! The life came off quite easily.