Loading
jamesarm97

Keychain Pill Bottle

by jamesarm97 Mar 16, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This is great, thanks!

I printed with default settings for PLA on my MonoPrice Maker Select v2 (based on the Wanhao Duplicator i3, I think).

I have printed this same design with a few different makes of PLA, with the same settings. Sometimes, the threads bind up in the first few turns, but I've found that if you just screw it together and apart a number of times, it seems to fix itself. Not what I expected.

Is there a version of the lid without the texture? One plain round like the one in the first picture.

I wonder if you could use a hair rubber band for a gasket?

That's awesome!!! Thank you!
Before I printed this, I made my own pill box, see here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:122196http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...
But yours is better because it's a keychain!

Medical pill box for on the go!
by killi

These could be awesome for setting up some micro geocaches. Time to print off a few :) will post pics once done.

i'm pretty new to this. just tried printing your cool thing on a ToM Mk7 (100% infill, 0.3mm layers), and some crazy stuff is happening. i get a slot on the edge that gets worse w/ height. and the vertical sides are hollow-- though perhaps this is by design. its still not clear to me what makes the slicer interpret geometries as solids.

any thoughts would be much appreciated.

Look at the very bottom left of this page. This setting may be related.

http://wiki.bitsfrombytes.com/index.php/Skeinforge_Cliphttp://wiki.bitsfrombytes.com/...

i haven't messed w/ retraction at all yet. but activating that clip plugin totally closed the gap. the pillbox and top printed up still w/ hollow walls-- didn't try to change the infill pattern-- but it seems pretty solid and the top screws on quite nicely.

thanks for the help.

Great. When you get a chance just check the fill plugin and see if hexagon is selected. It is a known bug that I won't print at 100% with that one selected. I use rectangle. It's a start. It could be some other setting.

i've got grid rectangular selected for infill pattern under the fill tab. which isn't what i was expecting, as my fill patterns are alternating layers of rectangular and hexagonal lattices.

I have seen something like that before (not connecting all the way). It may be related to retraction distance (when it reverses extruded on corners). The infill should be solid. It may be related to the 100% infill bug if using hexagon infill. Change to line or rectangles if on hexagon on the Fill settings. Let me know how it goes. My friend that I made one for out of abs put it through the washing machine and he pills survived. I made mine out of PLA and the lid fit much smoother than abs because of the lack of shrinking problems that abs has.