Loading

100% 3D Printed Furry Christmas Tree!

by 3DCentralVA, published

100% 3D Printed Furry Christmas Tree! by 3DCentralVA Dec 5, 2016
8 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Summary

Watch the video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_2qz0PS536g

Check out our Etsy for all of our 3D printed awesomeness!
https://www.etsy.com/shop/3DCentral

A 100% 3D Printed Christmas Tree! We were inspired by Daniel Noree's Furry Vase, and used the same technique to create a Christmas Tree! This technique is known as a "drooloop" and was created by designer Mark Peeters. Thanks Mark!

The 12" and 4" version needs to be printed at a layer height of .3mm for the branches to render correctly, so make sure you set your slicer to a layer height of .3mm!

For ornaments, we printed out several of pmoews' Christmas Ornaments from Pentagrams at a miniature scale! They look great as tiny ornaments!

We used a hot glue gun to attach the ornaments to the tree by applying a small amount of hot glue to a flat side of the ornament, and pressing them into the tree.

Have fun printing!

Check out our YouTube channel for build videos and other cool stuff! https://www.youtube.com/c/3dcentralva

More from Outdoor & Garden

view more

All Apps

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Cool video and all, but seriously what settings make this work? I've tried different temps, retractions speeds, print speeds, fan speeds. Same thing happens every time. It prints one line and then drags it back with it when it returns to the tree base. That pulls it up in to the heat block or into the other strands and messes the whole thing up. Why didn't you just make it with single strands?

what should i scale the mario star to in cura to get it to fit on the 4inch tree?

I printed it 36.3% and fits nicely

I can't seem to get this to work either. What slicer did you use? I'm using cura, I'm not re-scaling and printing at 0.3mm layer height with no supports. In layers view its not showing the strands either... any ideas? Perhaps a print screen of your slicer settings?

Hm, not sure!

I've used different settings for each print to see what works best -- sometimes dialing up the "flow %" to end up with more droopy-ness.

Here's the settings I'm running right now:
http://imgur.com/a/EBlq3

Layers view is the best way to see the toolpath, if it's going to work.

Hope this helps!

Sadly even with those settings it doesn't work for me. What printer are you printing on? If it's an ultimaker (or just a 200mm cubed build volume) could you post the gcode?

http://imgur.com/a/WgLgw

Also, what nozel diameter are you printing with out of interest? I am using a 0.4mm nozzle, so technically setting wall thickness to 0.3mm isn't possible even if you can set it in the settings within your slicer

Thanks again

We've printed this on the Lulzbot Mini (0.5mm nozzle), and the Rostock Max (0.6mm nozzle). Sorry we do not have an Ultimaker.. but looks to me like the slicer is indeed having trouble with it. Printing at 0.15mm layer height might work, otherwise you might have to modify the openSCAD.

No worries, I'll look into it a little. How are you printing 0.3mm walls with a 0.5/0.6mm nozzle? Surely that's impossible?

had a quick play with openscad and changed:

branch_th = 0.6; // needs to be aligned with layer thickness when printing
branch_w = 0.5;

to:

branch_th = 0.4; // needs to be aligned with layer thickness when printing
branch_w = 0.4;

My reasoning was that I would be printing at 0.2mm layer height and my nozzle diameter is 0.4mm. However when trying to render that in openscad it just seems to get stuck? Nothing visualises so I can't save the resulting STL. Having never used openscad I'm sure I'm missing something very simple? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks again

Comments deleted.

I keep getting an unsuccessful print. I think it is because my software thinks the limbs are supports. Do you know how to fix that? My printer is a ROBO 3D R1+ and I use the Simplify 3D software.

Cool! You do need to disable support -- and make sure you don't change the scaling. I'm not sure how to do this with Simplify 3D. Best of luck!

I got it to work. I had to go into the process settings and disable supports. I also used the 4 inch instead of the 12 inch because my printer wasn't big enough.

Awesome! Make sure to post a picture!

This is so cool. I really like what you've done with the drooloop. The drooloop is what inspired Daniel to make the furry vase. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:240158
Wonderful video too!

Super Flowers (drooloop flowers)- customizable

Nice! Super cool stuff! We added your drooloop as a remix for its inspiration, and we'll add a credit in the description/video too. Thanks for creating such a great design!

Super Flowers (drooloop flowers)- customizable
Top