Loading
Zivbot

Cap that Hole

by Zivbot Dec 6, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

NICE :)
Working perfect :)

Thanx

how do i cap a circular 8mm hole?

Thanks, this was helpful! If you make another iteration, could you explain cover_edge_ratioV and cover_edge_ratioH in more detail please?

Super useful, love it

Super useful. Thank you.

Nice design. Well documented. Easy to understand. Pro job.

This is fantastic, thank you so much!

The customizer for this thing is so awesome! Every aspect can be configured and the result is perfect.
A thousand thanks for the creator that really put some taught and effort into it.

Very cool! I printed a plug for my swimming pool ladder. Worked like a charm.

Do the current parameters allow for making a solid plug - one with a solid bottom and infill inside?

Maybe i'm being nooby here - but when I render this (i'm trying a round cap) it only comes up with half the cap - 180 degrees of it - not the full round cap. Is this to be expected?

See instructions-
Don't forget to TURN OFF "SHOW SLICE", so you'll get a full cap when you generate it.

Aha - ok, I saw that and didn't realise that 'show' slice would render the slice too :-)

Thanks - very cool design.

The app https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1943463/apps/#apps does not work anymore, because a file is missing server side I think:

/usr/local/bin/openscad/openscad: error while loading shared libraries: libCGAL.so.10: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

be nice if this could be fixed, very useful app!

Cap that Hole
by Zivbot

Download openscad, and you can do it on your local system.

Hi, nice work,

I quick hacked your code to add unsnap function. Basically I added this and make some corrections @ remove:

...
features = "Hold"; // [Snaps, Fins, Hold, None]
...
snaps = features == "Snaps";
...
                if (hold) {
                    translate([0,0,-plug_length-feature_height])
                    hull() {
                        translate([0,0,feature_height])
                        linear_extrude(0.01)
                        offset(r=-plug_clearance)
                        gen_hole_shape(hole_dimension1, hole_dimension2, hole_radius_safe);

                        translate([0,0,-feature_height])
                        linear_extrude(0.01)
                        offset(r=-plug_clearance)
                        gen_hole_shape(hole_dimension1, hole_dimension2, hole_radius_safe);

                        linear_extrude(0.2)
                        offset(r=feature_length-plug_clearance)
                        gen_hole_shape(hole_dimension1, hole_dimension2, hole_radius_safe);
                    }
                }

Would be nice if you integrate this feature and/or share your code @ github for pull requests.

What do you open this with I have cut some ikea lack table legs down and need to fill the hollow void
many thanks

This is an OpenSCAD file. It is free software.

amazing, thank you very much

thank you for sharing.

What the units are for "Hole Dimensions" and "Hole Depth"? Are they all in mm is that just for the plug measurements?

Yes - they're all mm and the plug measurements are deducted from the hole size + plug clearance.

Very handy. Thank you!

Could you possibly make one of these with a hole in the middle to pass cables through? I fiddled with it in sketchup, but I feel like a caveman.

Also, what do you recommend when using the fins? I feel if I print it upside down, I won't get enough support under the fins to be able to print them, but if I print it top-up, I won't have enough support to print the top. Has anyone successfully printed one with the fins instead of the snaps?

What type of flexible material do you recommend to print these caps? I tried PLA on one and the snaps just broke off too easily.

I see what you mean, they're weak due to the layering. I've been using PLA but with very small snap overlaps so as not to stress them.
Perhaps code should also generate a rib supporting each snap, or make them thicker at the base. I'll see if i can get to it sometime.

Is it possible to make a cap in the oval shape, as shown in the initial illustration?

A real oval is not supported in the base code, but you can make a rounded rectangle (top left in the illustration) by choosing rectangle, and setting a high "hole radius" value.

Very well organized code.
This Thing double as a nice trim if you open a center hole

Thanks. Good point about the trim, maybe I'll get around to it (or someone else will).

I don't have a need at the moment but I may soon. Just bought some flexible for another job. The two together should work very well.
Thanks
Mick.