Loading
Y_Dascalu

Fidget Kit Business Card!

by Y_Dascalu Dec 10, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

printed flat on my bed. over all print was good. pegs and holes are different sizes. I personally would like the peg width to be wider so there is less play in the gears. but all in all I had to glue it together but it works well.

Can you put up a video of how to put it together?

I had trouble with this print at the point to which the parts hanging from the top down would not star. just string up where the hang, any ideas?

The holes seem to be too big for the pegs.

Had the same problem. Replaced the pegs with M3x16 screws with 2 hex nuts on the inside and one on the outside. The two inside nuts thicken the screws enough to keep the gears engaged and keep the arms far enough apart for the gears to turn freely.

Yeah, looks like it works only with glue.

Agreed - cannot find a way to assemble

What layer height?

Roughly one mm, doesn't really matter, it mostly depends on your printer

did you print this vertically like the model shows or should i turn it 90 degrees?

For the decreased print time and overall quality I would recommend you to turn it 90 degrees, although you should be aware that the joints that are meant to be broken should touch the print-plate. Good luck!