Loading
MakerBot

Snow Shades

by MakerBot Dec 4, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

These shades are super cool! They print great with no supports. I think the hinges could use some work though. It's very tricky to fold the arms in once they're opened up. You have to be very careful to realign the hinges every time before you fold them in or you risk breaking them.

I've tried 3 different bed adhesion settings and the print failed all three times. What am I doing wrong?

MORE HOLIDAY SHADES PLZ

Very cool how this prints without support. clever use of the snowflake pattern as a support structure. :)

Arrrgh! Can't manage to print this. Always crushes midway. Prusa i3, J-head, PLA. The snowflakes curve up a bit, then on the next layer the head collides with them and breaks the model. After that it continues as a lump of spaghetti. Should I raise or lower the temperature?

if it curves up then yes you probably need to lower the temp

top swag on snow! printing on progress, and test on snow tomorow! thank makerbot!

Printed perfect on a Rep 2 without supports !

The Design is great, i'm making it right now on a rep 2

Can anyone verify that this prints without support? I kinda doubt it and so does RepG.

Can't seem to get this to slice in Slic3r... very bummed!

Don't be bummed, I remixed a slic3r version that will slice. Now your eyes too can be filled with holiday cheer!

I know several kids who are going to have Snow Shades for Christmas. Thanks for the awesome shades Makerbot!