Loading
SsteveSstrong

Rick Sanchez Mechanical Keyboard Keycap

by SsteveSstrong Dec 15, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

made it, and it dont fit well, sad T.T

Bummer! Every printer is different, and since the part that attaches to your switches has very tight tolerances, you might need to tweak it a little so that it fits snugly. Try scaling it up or down a tiny amount until it's just right.

When I try to print on my Makerbot Replicator it only sees one support because the back right support is a bit lower than the rest of the model. Is there any way to correct this?

Hey! That's weird. I didn't have that issue. There's a version without supports that should print ok on most printers. Did you give that one a go? If not, then the second easiest approach could be to just drop the model down 0.1mm or so in your slicer so all of the supports start printing at the same time.

The support version was sort of an afterthought, honestly.

The version without supports works but I am concerned because of the supports within the inside of the cap and if they would interfere of the pressing of the key. I don't believe that makerbot print has the capability to drop the model down unfortunately :(

I made it, came out awesome. Really beautiful... The supports seemed overkill but worked well. Thank you!