Loading
RRacer

Open wheel four bearing fidget spinner

by RRacer Dec 15, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

After seeing the comments about the fit, just want to point out a quick and easy change those printing it can make to fix it if loose with their printer settings. Change the scale in your app by 1% at a time and run a test print. If they are loose, you go from 100% down to 99%, the 98%, and so on. If they are too tight you step up 1% at a time. Such as 101%, then 102%, and so on.

Hope this helps those who had an issue.

That's good advice but i wanted to add something I've found. For the first 6 months or so i was constantly having to adjust scale to make things fit which gets super frustrating i would usually print something 2 or 3 times and just lose interest before i got things scaled right. I used scaling, played with horizontal expansion, and tried different slicers among other things...

Anyways, the solution was simple I just changed my extrusion multiplier or flow% depends on your slicer. I've got a CTC prusa i3 reprap and diy frankendelta...I usually always use 97 or 98% extrusion on both of them with any version of cura or craftware as the slicer and i almost never have problems with fitment issues anymore..

HEY!!!
i dont know if you are the one selling these, but they are being sold at the lester's on 534 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10021 for 22 dollars (US).
just making sure you now about this.

No, I'm not selling these. The commute to NY from Gothenburg in Sweden would kill my profit margin :)
Actually I think it's kind of cool if someone is making a business out of my design. If my goal was to sell these I would not post the design out public.
Anyhow, thanks for the shoutout!

Bummer the bearings didnt fit for me either. I've probably printed 10 different designs and never had a bearing just fall through the hole. I am printing on a stock prusa MK2. Will try and modify the design to make it work.

I've had a few comments on loose bearing fit, and I suspect that it's my printer setup that somehow produces extra perimeter squish.
My prints have all been a very tight fit, so much actually as to crack some prints when pressing the bearing in.
This should not be a problem as I have included the design files for everyone to change it to their liking.
If you want specific changes to the design I would be happy to make that for you.

Since you've gone to the trouble of designing an open wheel spinner, would you consider remixing so that the bearings could be inserted into interlocking cogs? It would be an interesting effect, kinda like planetary gears, though it might lead to slower spins.

That sounds interesting, but I don't quite follow. Could you give me some more details on your idea?

Wish i would have read these comments first. Center is too big for a 0.4 mm nozzle. Just falls right through.

I'm sorry to hear that your print didn't come out as expected.
Now, final print results is dependent on a number of parameters, like printer hardware, printer configuration, slicer used, slicer configuration, material used, hot end temperature, bed temperature, surrounding temperature, nozzle size, print speed, PID calculations, operator competence, phase of the moon and what not.
My prints, with my specific configuration, yielded a print that was spot on, to the point that I had to push the bearing in with a vise. One print actually cracked because it was too tight - hence the revised design for a looser fit. The original, tighter one, is still there.
The original drawing had a 22.4 mm diameter, allowing for some filament spread. The updated version was 22.6 mm, which again suited MY setup perfectly.
I would be happy to supply a drawing to whatever diameter bearings you use, or, you could take advantage of the supplied design files and make adjustments that fits your specific setup.
Again, I'm sorry you wasted nearly six grams of plastic on this .

When I had mine printed a couple of weeks ago, the center bearing had to be glued in. The hole was too big. Now it's even bigger?

I'm sorry to hear that your print didn't come out as expected.
Now, final print results is dependent on a number of parameters, like printer hardware, printer configuration, slicer used, slicer configuration, material used, hot end temperature, bed temperature, surrounding temperature, nozzle size, print speed, PID calculations, operator competence, phase of the moon and what not.
My prints, with my specific configuration, yielded a print that was spot on, to the point that I had to push the bearing in with a vise. One print actually cracked because it was too tight - hence the revised design for a looser fit. The original, tighter one, is still there.
The original drawing had a 22.4 mm diameter, allowing for some filament spread. The updated version was 22.6 mm, which again suited MY setup perfectly.
I would be happy to supply a drawing to whatever diameter bearings you use, or, you could take advantage of the supplied design files and make adjustments that fits your specific setup.
Again, I'm sorry you wasted nearly six grams of plastic on this .

It wasn't a waste. A bit of elmers glue was enough to do the trick. If that hadn't been the case, it would have been more that six grams of plastic though. I don't have my printer yet and had to have a local hub from 3DHubs print it for me. A few grams can turn into a few dollars pretty easy that way. But I realize these things come with no guarantee. So no one is blaming you. I just didn't realize there was so much fluctuation from one machine to the next that what came out loose on one would actually split because it was too tight on the other. Could it be that bearing sizes fluctuate as well?

I really like how yours came out though. It inspired me. I'm actually working on my own open design. I have the designs built for several variations with different numbers of outside bearings, and have completed models for about half of them done. My design is going to fit around the center bearing like yours, but will have hollow posts running down into the outside bearings. And almost all the edges are either rounded or beveled. I'm having a couple printed right now to check for balance and fit. It's been a great learning experience learning how to do this in Fusion 360 - my first "real" 3D design in an "adult" design app. If you want to see what it looks like, check out http://prntscr.com/e4y5qb.

That looks really cool!
I think fusion 360 is the way to go, even as a novice designer, Sketchup shows its limits.
Keep up the good work!

Didn't fit my 608 bearings.

Sorry to hear that. I designed this to be printed with a 0.3 mm nozzle, and when printed with a 0.4 mm nozzle the center bearing was a tight fit. It will still go in but needs to be convinced by a vise and a strong hand :)
The design files (Sketchup) are included, so feel free to modify it to your specific printer setup.

I was able to fix it with a heat gun - but I ran it a bit too long on one end and now its not symmetrical. lol

I've made an update that I will post today.
The hole for the center bearing is bigger, added more clearance for the outer bearings, and a few other things.

Does this work OK with bearing covers?

The quality of the bearings is important, and I have found that those with metal covers are generally not as smooth as those with rubber or no covers. I degrease the bearings for lowest possible friction, and I don't expect that to noticeably affect their lifespan.
The best option in my opinion would be ceramic bearings.

Could you also post a version for 3 bearings? Thanks :)

Open wheel three bearing fidget spinner
by RRacer

Cool, I will have that ready tonight.

oh wow...open bearing looks really cool!

Comments deleted.