Loading
pbeyl

Yet Another Micro SD Card Storage Case

by pbeyl Dec 20, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Threading is too sensitive, hard to print. Would suggest using supports.

Threading is too sensitive, hard to print. Would suggest using supports.

Great model, BUT... Still need the lid thread to do immediately with a large diameter, and not bother with the boiling water. I have boiling water ruined the lid.

I'd love if there was a clip in the lid, to put the SD card reader/adapter to carry with the cards when travelling!

Can you make a larger one and make it for usb slots for say wifi/bluetooth and the little short usb drives?

I will print one. I would suggest some type of indication be embossed onto the top so you don't open it up upside down and spill your cards among the autumn leaves.

Hey KC2PED,

You are right, that is a good idea thank you for the suggestion!
This has also caught me out in the past let me see what I can do...

The base printed great on 0.1 Layer with a 0.3 Nozzle (Anet A8, modified a little). Cards are loose but fit nice, a 1 or 2% reduction might make them snug but I'm perfectly fine with the loose fit. Printing the lid tomorrow.

Comments deleted.