Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
whosawhatsis

Drop-in t-slot nuts

by whosawhatsis Mar 24, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Are these supposed to break when you insert the nut? Mine are so tight that some of the corner plastic breaks off when inserting the nut, since the walls are so thin. I printed at 50% infill.

No, they shouldn't break. Sounds like your printer/slicer might need some calibration. Either that or you have unusual nuts. If you use the OpenSCAD file, you can adjust the size of the nuts to make them fit better, but considering that I printed these on a CupcakeCNC, if your printer can't make them properly, it probably needs some work.

Are both the 20 and 25 mm versions for M3 nuts? I wanted to use M5 and may try to scale it, but thought I would ask. I think M3 may be strong enough for my purpose if I had to. Thanks for the design.

These need to have a regular metal hex nut inserted into them. 20/25mm extrusions have 6mm wide slots, which will not fit a nut larger than M3. There are larger extrusions that I believe have an 8mm wide slot, which would fit a nut up to M4, but you're obviously not going to be able to drop-in a normal hex nut for the screw size that the slots are intended to work with, though you can buy special metal nuts that are a similar shape to these (and are much more expensive than hex nuts, which is why I designed this).

Ok, Appreciate the info and insight.

Worked perfectly for my Kossel thank you.

could upload just a single nut? I found the spacing on these 6 a little too close for good cooling on my printer. I had to reverse-engineer the .stl so I could get better spacing and multiple copies w/ slic3r. other than that, awesome - thank you!

Yay ! It was on my to-do list, glad someone made a printable M3-t-nut ! The metal ones are damn expensive otherwise...

Nice design!

Is it easy to modifie it for 4mm nut?

Assuming you have an extrusion with slots large enough, dead simple. The slots in my extrusions are too small for M4 nuts.

You would need to forget about the "drop in" part to make some for M4 when the channel is only 6mm (standard M4 nut is around 6.8 mm).

Maybe try to print the whole thing in plastic and tape it ? Will not be as strong as metal nuts for sure.