Loading

Hairy Lion

by _primoz_, published

Hairy Lion by _primoz_ Dec 31, 2016

Featured Thing!

432 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

License

Hairy Lion by _primoz_ is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

227826Views 33235Downloads Found in Animals

Summary

This is a Hairy Lion. As the name says it is lion with hair.
This is a remix from Geoffro's design Lion HD (no supports required).

UPDATE #2: I made about 3 times bigger version. It has a lot of hair and they are also very long.
Watch Joel Telling's (3D Printing Nerd) video about it: https://youtu.be/OTXPU2P-ElE

UPDATE #1: I made 50% smaller version. It should only take about 1-2 hours to print. But you must be much more careful when cutting the hair. This model has much less hair, so if you break or pull out too much hair, there will be visible bald spots.

The hair is connected to sacrificial wall, which is removed afterwards.
(See picture: post_processing.jpg) You can also try hot water to form the hair. Anyway, be careful not to burn yourself.

There was a request to add a brim to sacrificial wall. So I made it: "Hairy_Lion_with_brim.STL"

This was printed with ABS, but it should also work with other materials. If you are having problems, adjust bridging settings in your slicer.

You can find dual extrusion version here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2050208

Print Settings

Printer:

Renkforce RF1000

Rafts:

Yes

Supports:

No

Resolution:

0.2mm

Infill:

15%


Notes:

This is only for 0.2 mm layer height.

Post-Printing

More from Animals

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

how did you create the hair? What 3d modeler did you use?

solidworks. I described it in one of previous comments: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2007221/#comment-1214270

Hairy Lion

weird. but the big version of the lion does not slice the hair or the sacrificial wall....
regular size model seems to be ok.

That is weird. What slicer are you using? I just tried it with Slic3r (Prusa edition 1.34.0) and everything works fine.
Are your settings for normal and the big lion the same?
Maybe there is too much hair and your slicer just gives up? Try different slicer or maybe on different computer.

I'm using cura. Big lion did not slice the hair - although the hair and the wall was presented in the preview ( but shaded)

Regular lion was ok with exactly same configuration ( even scaled up to about same as big lion.

Also in repetier host - big lion won't slice..

I just tried it in Cura 15.02.1 (very old version, I don't use it, but I still have it installed). It works fine. Just make sure that lion fits into build volume, otherwise it is grey (in my version). On my first try, everything worked fine, but on my second try it didn't want to make infill and it didn't allowed me to save a gcode. Restarting cura helped. It also takes a while to show toolpath (Loading toolpath visualization 1-100% ).

Repetier host - It doesn't have its own slicer. It uses Cura or Slic3r, so check your settings (If it uses cura than it is no difference than using stand-alone cura).

What is your nozzle size and layer height?

If there were a Super-Like button, I would press it.

Hi ! Is it possible to provide a 20cm version (with brim) ? THX

Sorry, but no. It takes a long time to rebuild the hair and I don't have any spare time right now.
Try scaling it up in slicer and see if it works. If you don't want double lines for each hair, increase your extrusion width and if you don't want double layers for each hair increase layer height.

Mar 27, 2017 - Modified Mar 27, 2017

I printed twice and both my lions are hairless. Am I missing something? I use the Trinus 3D Printer

What slicer are you using and what settings? You should use 0.2 layer height and extrusion width up to 0.6mm.
Check your gcode if hair are there or not. Also check/uncheck detect thin walls settings and see if it changes.

Comments deleted.

does it have to be in the printer you printed in??

hair is as perimeters of infill?

Perimeters

Did anyone Print it with 0,1mm Layer height?
Are there still hairs on it or will it be a "Bald" lion? ^^

It won't be bald. Each hair would be printed in two layers. In the best case there will be no difference to 0.2mm. At the worst case each "hair" would consist of two lines that would be connected at start (by the body) and at the end (at the wall), while in the middle they would separate. It would make some sort of loop. This might look weird or cause problems while shaping the hair.

Mar 25, 2017 - Modified Mar 25, 2017
B4NE - in reply to _primoz_

Ok Thanks for answering :)
But i tried it yesterday anyway, turned out pretty nice :) just a few Hairs made like a bobble in the middle, but nothing that can't be fixed easily.

When i'm back home i'll upload a picture :)

printed but made an unhairy lion

what a smart and creative print. printed perfectly multiple times. very cool!

Mar 20, 2017 - Modified Mar 20, 2017

Great Model, but there are some blobs on the lion. Like in primoz pictures. I don't know what this is, because it only occurs in this model! What To do? Maybe it's retraction. I Tried Printing With and without coasting ( 0.2mm & 0.15mm )

Retraction 1,75mm > 40mm/s
Wie Nozzle: No

This blobbing has only occurred in normal sized hairy lion and not in small hairy lion or original "hairless" lion. I checked gcode and there is only two differences in settings used to slice the model. The one with blobs was printed with 3 perimeters and seam position: random, while the other two prints were printed with only 2 perimeters and seam position: aligned. Sliced with Slic3r 1.2.9.
The blobs happened at seam position, so I thought that might be the problem, but I never investigated further.

And it could also be the moisture in filament. I printed original lion when roll was fairly new, then I printed normal sized hairy lion a couple months later. Then I dried the filament and then printed small hairy lion.

Hairy Lion: I don't own a hair dryer.....so I decided to get a little creative and try dipping the hair in boiling water for a few seconds to loosen it up so I could style it. Miraculously.....it worked like a charm! The video link below shows a time lapse video of the print, shows the bridging of the first few hair strands, and then the dipping process in boiling water. Just another alternative to soften up the hair for shaping. Let me know what you think!

https://youtu.be/-YR3-AyHM6M

Thanks primoz for a great model!

would someone build a hairy donald trump, i think it would be interesting lol

Portrait bust of Donald Trump
by Medelis

Oh ... thanks ^^ lol
someone really did it ...

make a hairy bearded guy

G E N I U S !!!!!!

Comments deleted.

I am trying to print it and the lion is working but the outer thing for the hairs to go to will not print it is just a big mess of filament

Check in your slicer for settings for extrusion width. It should be less than 0.6mm.
Also slic3r has settings Detect thin wall. Check or uncheck and see if it changes. Try finding these settings in your slicer.

This is AMAZING! :)

Great work!!! I printed and the work was great!

Hi, brilliant work, but I am having a problem getting it to slice in Makerware 3.7.0.95. I have tried both sizes with the brim. It gets to about 60% and fails. I have tried rotating it on the Z because MW can be picky. Using your 15% infill, .2 layer height, .4 mm nozzle. So not sure what is happening. Any help would be appreciated. I hoped to make one for my niece's birthday. Thanks.

I really don't know anything about Makerware software. You should contact makerbot support, if you have their printer or maybe some makerbot forum, where people use the same software.
My guess is, that all the hair is confusing your software. I have made some other hairy things, try slicing those, just to see if it works or not.

Another option is to try different slicer. It will probably take you some time to configure it correctly.
Slic3r says it is compatible with Makerbot.
Simplify3d would probably be best and easiest, but it is expensive. Although you can get a refund after two weeks if you don't like it. That should be enough time to print a lion.

Hi there,
I love your system to create hair!
NOW... I have a donald trump model that would be great to do the same hair treatment?
are you interested in doing it if I give you the model?

Sorry, I really don't have time to do any more hairy objects.
But I can tell you how it is done and you can do it yourself:
Open/Import your model in your software. Make one hair: rectangular sketch and extrude for desired layer height (for example 0.2 mm). Then decide what kind of pattern you want. It depends on shape of a model and on desired direction of hair "growth". I used circular pattern, but you can also use linear or curve pattern. When making circular pattern be aware that in the middle hair will join together (You can see that on very top of hairy lion - it looks like a small disc). Then you also have to pattern it vertically. You could just use linear pattern, but I prefer curve pattern on helix. That way hair seems to be more natural and you don't get vertical bald spaces with no hair. The best would be random placement, but I didn't know how to make that. Vertical space between hair was 1mm in my case, so the hair don't join together with hair below and above. Now you have to cut and remove the hair where you don't want it: on the face, neck, ears,...
And then you build a wall and combine it all together. I didn't combine/merge the hair with main body until the end, because otherwise it is hard to remove unwanted hair. At least with CAD software, maybe it is different if you use mesh software.

I made Christmas tree with same technique (except I didn't remove any unwanted hair) in Autodesk Fusion360. You can use free 30 day trial or just register as hobbyists and it is free forever. I posted design file (tree_v15.f3d) here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2008402/#files
Download it and open it with fusion360 (File->New design from file-> choose file). You can see how I made first hair, circular and curve pattern. (On the bottom of the screen is design history, so you just have to move slider to the beginning and you can see the whole process.)

Christmas tree

Firstly thankyou for replying so fast!
And for your how-to...I will do it on the model and let you know how it turns out.

Thanks again

Want to make this HAIRY LION look even cooler ?!? Check out this sweet remote controlled LED light for this 3D print!

https://youtu.be/v0pKSKAy_Ts

We made a video of the print that we did on the ZYYX using colorfabb Steelfill. Hope you like it: http://bit.ly/2l4CPb2

Try the smaller version with my cheap knock of printer and came out perfect

I wonder what this would be like with ninjaflex filament

Is this working with ABS? And has anyone tried it with z-hop/z-lift?

Yes it works with ABS. You will probably need to turn on part cooling fan for hair to print well, but it also depends on speed settings, your printer and brand/quality of Abs filament. Try the small one first and see if it works.
Why would you want to use z-hop?

Because I am using z-hop very often because it is enhancing print quality.

I love this so much! I have printed 5 of these so far and the are so epic.
I have a request, Joel Telling, The 3D Printing Nerd (http://bit.ly/2l1Yz2q) has a few gMax printers, and he is famous for taking an already cool 3D print and scaling it up to make it more awesome. Would you be willing to make one of these that is really scaled up for him? I think the nozzle size would be 0.5mm but I am not 100% sure. If you would be able to do this, I will make sure to get the nozzle size, layer heights, and scaled size that Joel would use.
Thanks,
Taylor Dettling

Are you a business company owner

This should have won the remix challenge.

Comments deleted.

Awesome design, I'm looking forward to printing this, however when I slice this with S3D the sacrificial wall and hair gets removed. It's there in the preview mode where you add and place models, but not when it generates the gcode to print it. I don't suppose anyones ran into this issue already and knows how to fix it? Thanks.

I don't have S3D, so I can't say what exactly is a problem. But generally: extrusion width should be less than 0.6mm, layer height should be 0.2mm.
Slic3r, for example, also has detect thin wall settings, that can be useful. Check for similar settings in S3D.

What happens if I put supports?

You would probably break off all the hair when you would try to remove support material. Unless you can do soluble support material.
try it and see what happens.

Most creative thing I've printed yet!! Love it!

i made one but hair didnt fully bridge every time. turned out ok but needs improvement. im new to 3d printing so just learning. need to fix bridging then will try again.

Same I'm learning hot to use the 3D makerbot printer

Try getting a higher quality cooling fan, or decreasing print temperature

i was using abs without fan. now using abs @235 with 20% fan. made bridging alot better. turned out pretty good.

printing with abs no fan. sure its something i can adjust once learn more about repetier and cura slicer.

Anyone tried it using PLA and hot water?

Hugo12 - in reply to

Yes works well.

Nice toilet brush!

This is a great model!

I could totally see it used on human models that could use hair.

Seriously nothing short of brilliant. I can't wait to see this technique used in other projects.

Comments deleted.

Great!! Good idea, good print!!! It can be used in so many other figures! Thanks!

This is hands down the best 3D printing model I have ever seen.

gave a legendary evolution for figure build technique, you Genius! XD

Comments deleted.

you think people really going to use your shoddy hub because you spammed the link to it in a featured item?

Love the post print process

Would be cool to see it on a Dollhead

I tried to make the Lion, using S3D sent to printer on an SD card.
I could not adjust Live Z at the start of print. I should say the Live Z adjustment did not show up in settings anymore.
I'm using the Prusa i3 MK2, I'll reload the file to SD and try again.
Did this happen to anyone else?
I never had the live Z disappear at the start of print like that

I don't have that printer, so I can't help you. Look through made things, I saw some of them were made on original prusa i3. Maybe message them and they might help you.
For example: http://www.thingiverse.com/make:300845

Hairy Lion

That's absolutely brilliant! I love it!

Brilliant idea.
:)

this is genius. thank you for the ideas let alone the amazing design.

Genius, that is just awesome.

What a cool technique! Thanks for sharing!

usually you don't want to expose pla to high-ish temperatures, but here it is required
rules of 3d printing broken
10/10

Is there a reason the head is completely solid when I slice it?

That shouldn't happen.
Check "infill" settings and "solid infill threshold area" settings.
I don't know what else could it be.

Yeah, it's strange. It only happens in CraftWare. In Cura it slices fine

I sliced it with Slic3r and more than half of the hairs weren't connected to the head.
Settings: 0,4mm nozzle, 0,5mm width, 0,2mm layer height, detect thin perimeters enabled. Do I need to turn of detect thin walls so that 2 lines get printed for each hair? Anyone already sliced it with Slic3r? Can you give me your settings pls? Thx. :)

I also use slic3r. But I have 0.5mm nozzle and that is why the width of each hair on 3d model is 0.6mm. Some people with 0.4mm nozzle print with only one line for each 3d modeled hair and some print with two lines. Two lines might give it more bushier hair.
But it was intended to be for one line. Whatever works for you.
Can you give a picture of how hair isn't connected to the hair? I replicated your settings in my slic3r, but everything looks fine.

Feb 18, 2017 - Modified Feb 18, 2017
Hugo12 - in reply to _primoz_

If I take a look in the "Preview" in Slic3r I can see the hairs not being connected to the head. I solved it by disabling "detect thin perimeters".
https://abload.de/img/not_connected5ekex.png

Did that fix the print as well, or just change the view in Slic3r? I have the same issue of most of the hairs not attaching to the head. Noticed the same thing in the preview, but did not go far enough to change the settings, which i will try now. Thanks for the update.

Great work! Kids were also fascinated!

Fantastically clever application of the technology. Great work!

Se me quedo sin energia electrica despues de 3 horas, toco imprimirle lo que faltaba por separado....

http://www.thingiverse.com/make:299413

Saludos...

Hairy Lion
by Mincho

This is geniussss

I must have a go at this model. It looks really great. Well done :)
Just a question though...
Why is the file without the brim 32.8MB and the one with the brim 5.8MB?
That does seem odd to me.

The only difference is that the bigger one is saved as ASCII stl file and the smaller one is saved as binary stl file.
I don't know if there is any difference that matters for 3d printing. But you can open ASCII file with notepad and you get normals and coordinates for every triangle.

Thanks for the quick reply.
One can learn new things every day. They both open ok in Cura.

so. awesome.
drooloops should work fine... but this is a fascinating technique.

Did anyone try to print it with drooloops?

how do you create such a model ?
do you modify the gcode manualy to tell the printer to extrude filament for A to B or ?

No. There is no need to manipulate gcode. I was thinking about it, but I didn't know how to make that.
So I made it as a part of 3d model. You just have to slice it and print it.

Feb 9, 2017 - Modified Feb 9, 2017
phil123456 - in reply to _primoz_

did you model it so that each hair is one strain of extruded plastic or ?
I ve seen xmas trees build that way too, I was wondering...

In theory it is very simple: You make one hair - just long and thin rectangular cuboid. Then you make a pattern (linear, circular, on a curve) and then also a pattern in 3rd dimension (linear, on a curve). Then you just have to cut out hair on the parts where you don't want hair.
In reality it can get a bit complicated. Generating a lot of hair can take a while and basically all operations with hair can take a while to complete. You can also run into different bugs, errors and crashes.
I made this model in Solidworks, You could make it also in Fusion360 or any other CAD program.

I'd then recomend using blender, the particle system is really handy when it's about creating hair specifying on wich faces you want to generate on the mesh... you can also paint objects on mesh faces with some plugins

I also use solidworks but organic models are easier to handle in blender (or any similar package)
solidworks is more CAD/ingeneering oriented package

Geoffros design wasn't a hairy lion is was just a lion this hair idea was brilliant though I love it.

That was Geoffros design =P

Hey. Great design! Tried it and worked perfectly. I am kind of new to 3D modeling so I was wondering how you designed it. Are you comfortable sharing that? Just, at least, the program and the tools which you used. I think I could have fun with this technique with some personal projects. Thank you!

In theory it is very simple: You make one hair - just long and thin rectangular cuboid. Then you make a pattern (linear, circular, on a curve) and then also a pattern in 3rd dimension (linear, on a curve). Then you just have to cut out hair on the parts where you don't want hair.
In reality it can get a bit complicated. Generating a lot of hair can take a while and basically all operations with hair can take a while to complete. You can also run into different bugs, errors and crashes.
I made this model in Solidworks, You could make it also in Fusion360 or any other CAD program.

Feb 9, 2017 - Modified Feb 9, 2017

Congrats on using my model to get featured, I have been trying for years and never have been featured.. and you managed it only after a few weeks! well done. maybe I'm going about this all the wrong way.. :)

Comments deleted.

He put the remix up, it's all good. It's more thingiverse that steal your designs here.

If you scroll down on the left hand side of the page it does say that it was remixed from Geoffro's design.

Feb 9, 2017 - Modified Feb 9, 2017
dirron - in reply to MCdesigns

Indeed, and while the original model was good, this made it to being featured because of the novel approach to its mane.

Edit: took a look at Geoffro's designs, pretty damn impressive!

I agree, it was a clever modifier he applied to the model.

Remix has been added thanks.

Your model is great, Geoffro, and this remix is great, too. Thanks to both for the creativity.

Congratulations! You have just been featured in Feb 8, 2017!

That's a really inspiring design.Loved it at first sight!

Nice technique! So who is going to start doing hairy vaginas and penises. Pranksters!

I've seen a number of these having been printed over the last few days. Really nice!

I'm curious -- I downloaded both files today, and the Lion without brim is about 32MB. The Lion with brim is just under 6 MB. Both have similar number of triangles, and Simplify3D shows a very similar amount of time to print.

Any idea why the file sizes vary so much?

The only difference is that the bigger one is saved as ASCII stl file and the smaller one is saved as binary stl file.
I don't know if there is any difference that matters for 3d printing. But you can open ASCII file with notepad and you get normals and coordinates for every triangle.

This looks incredible, saw it on Tom's channel.
As a novice 3D printer it's amazing to see what you can do with it. Kudos to you!

I also saw it on his channel.

Would be good If there was a small raft/brim modeled into the outside of the sacrificial wall so no additional raft had to be added in the slicer. no need for it under the lion itself.

I made a version with a brim: "Hairy_Lion_with_brim.STL"

Would blowing back the hair work with a hair dryer on high heat?

I don't know. I don't use a hair dryer, so I don't know how hot it gets. I think it should work for PLA. Try it on some thin PLA piece that you don't need (from purging the nozzle or from skirt) and see if it softens.
Another option I heard it works is hot water. I imagine you boil some water and dunk the lion head in. Then pull it out and form the hair before it cools down. Or you could just quickly move it around in a water, so the water resistance forms the hair.
But be careful and don't splash yourself with boiling water.

I tried with a hair dryer, but the one I used didn't create enough heat to make PLA soft. Boiling water is probably hotter than you need. Try with some lower temperature to reduce the risk for burns.

Creativity is all! Thanks to share with us!

i made one, did it half size on new geeetech pro C dual looks real nice, even thou lost some hair, thx for a nice share

It is not really meant to be scaled down. Currently hair have thickness of 0.6mm and height of 0.2mm. If you scale it down for 50% that gets you thickness of 0.3mm and height of 0.1mm. This might be hard for slicer to detect. Also thickness of sacrificial wall changes from 0.6 to 0.3mm.
Maybe if you are trying to make a small one try printing it with 0.1mm layer height (and maybe play with detect thin walls settings in slicer)?

thx for the reply, did you see my pics the lion looks ok for a scaled down,,, lol the hair is a bit stringy,,,,

Sir, you are nothing short of Genius.
Just having the idea is quite something, but to make it a reality is outstanding.
Thank you so much for sharing it with us.
As soon as I get some filament that is worthy, I'll print and post

Comments deleted.

he remixed the original lion to add this hair technique? how is this stealing?

Briljant Idea. Very smart to create the hair this way. I'm printing it right now. It takes 23H on my Ultimaker.

Thanks.
Do you mean 23hours???? That is quite a lot. Mine was 4,5 hours with average speed of 50mm/s.
Are you sure there isn't something wrong? Maybe you forgot to disable support material?

That is strange indeed I'll check the file. Thanks

You were right. It was creating supports. I started using Simplify 3D and still getting used to the settings :-)

Awesome design, thanks.

This is so fun. I love the idea of post processing with a heat gun. I would have tried to use drooloops to print this, but the effect would not be the same as what you have accomplished.

Yeah a dual color version would be fantastic! You just need to duplicate the cylinder with the hairs, then subtract on of them from the lion and export them in separate files.
If you share the original files I can do it for you, or can help with it if something is not clear.

That is basically what I have done. But it is quite complex object and it takes hours to rebuild after every change I make.
Here it is: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2050208

Hairy Lion (dual extrusion)
Comments deleted.

We have just made this, what an excellent design. Do you think you can make a dual colour version. We would love to print it in two colours!

Do you mean that hair would be different colour than the body? I will try, but it will take a while, as every change I make it takes almost 2 hours to rebuild the model.
I don't have dual extruder (yet), so I am not sure if that will work: I am thinking that it would be good that every hair would stick into main body for couple of milimeters?

Oh, and I would really like to see pictures of what you made.

That would be fantastic if you can please then we will print it on our BCN Sigma and share it.
If you go on Twitter you can see our print that we did of you model on our Zortrax M200.
Please let me know about the dual extrusion model and if you can do it :-)
Here is the link to the Twitter post about your model that we printed: https://twitter.com/HAWK3DPROTO/status/822040722127945728

Nicely done.
Here is model for dual extrusion: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2050208
I hope it will work.

Hairy Lion (dual extrusion)

Amazing thank you. We have shared it on our Twitter and will also let you know once we have printed it. Hope it brings more traction and downloads for you.

Were you able to print a dual extruder version? I made a new version if you would like to try it.
I had a new idea that it would be really interesting to print lion's mane with flexible filament and the body with normal filament. I think that it would look really good and it would also be interesting to touch.
My concern was, that the wall made of flexible material wouldn't be able to stand and support the mane. So, I split the model in 3 parts: body, mane and wall.

Going to have to try this one will post pick if it works out.

Top