Loading

Iris Diaphragm for Steampunk Goggles

by IrisCalculator, published

Iris Diaphragm for Steampunk Goggles by IrisCalculator Jan 6, 2017

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

11561Views 2299Downloads Found in Fashion

Summary

Designed and manufactured using http://iris-calculator.com, this iris mechanism is the perfect enhancement to your Steampunk goggles.

Aperture: 7 - 28 mm
Blades: 6
Handle: 5 x 12 mm
Outside Diameter: 47.5 mm (50.6 mm rim)
Height: 12 mm

Available here: http://iris-calculator.com/steampunk-iris.php

Designed to fit this type of goggles: https://www.amazon.ca/niceEshop-Glasses-Vintage-Steampunk-Welding/dp/B00YP4VOHA/ref=s9_simh_gw_g468_i1_r?pf_rd_m=A3DWYIK6Y9EEQB&pf_rd_s=&pf_rd_r=HKQ7FB5DGGZRQH07MKRA&pf_rd_t=36701&pf_rd_p=b06971ce-9992-44c1-9ee0-eb9792e71b5e&pf_rd_i=desktop

Installation instructions:
Simply unscrew the lens cap off one eye-piece, remove the lenses, and cut a 5 - 6 mm slot 90 degrees around next to the flanged end (or, if you're wanting use the lenses still, make allowances for their thickness) - a Dremel is best for this job, but a junior hacksaw will suffice. Insert the iris into the cap, with the handle protruding through the slot. Screw the cap back onto the goggles with the iris inside, and adjust the position of the iris so that the handle will fully operate the aperture. Finally, fully tighten the lens cap to hold the iris in place.

Print Settings


Notes:

Blades are printed flat and raised with supports. Suggest printing them all at once plus some spares.

Print housing open side up.

Print clip flat-side down

Print actuator ring flattest-side down.

How I Designed This

Iris Calculator

More from Fashion

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Anyone ease having blades popping out of the guides and/or actuator. Would decreasing the depth of the housing help?

Yes I had that problem when I printed with Formlabs Tough resin v4, and believe that would help, along with IrisCalculator's suggestion to lengthen the pins.

There might be an opportunity to thicken the blades a bit, too. (I think they're possibly supposed to act a bit like leaf springs to maintain separation between the housing and the "handle ring" component?)

That may help. Or you could try lengthening the pins slightly.

Any tips for printing the blades? I haven't had luck so far

Try using 0.1 mm layer height, and grid support with a density around 10%.

That is awesome!

If you move one of the two pins per blade to the actuator and just have a hole in the blade, it would be much easier to print. :)

Are you source models available? Editing stl files is a pain. :)

I remixed this project and published editable Solidworks files: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2607315

Iris Diaphragm for Steampunk Goggles Redux

That's brilliant!

I'm not clear why IrisCalculator says the pins would snag. I realize the pins in the housing need to slide so can't be moved, but the ones in the actuator ring are anchored and I think swapping the pins/holes there ought to work.

EDIT: After some further inspection I understand what he meant. Pins extending from the actuator ring would need to protrude toward the inner surface of the housing. As the actuator rotates they would catch against the edges of the other blades and prevent them from moving.
Even if that wasn't a problem, the bottom face of the pins might also catch against the slots as they brush past them.

More exotic design changes would be required to achieve blades that can be printed without supports.

Thanks! I think you'd find the pins would snag if they were moved.

They look likr the thaumcraft mod logo. Its very good job.

do you know if you can print some goggles to fit?

I don't know of any specific ones, but there are various goggles here on thingiverse. I'm sure one could be modified to fit the iris (or vice versa).

Top