Loading
PRIma

Mini Folding Knife (Assembly Kit)

by PRIma Jan 7, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Can you provide the parts separately in case of misprints

Printed on Monoprice Maker Select. Printed easily and snipped the parts from the card. But, as others have said, the parts do not fit together. The dark blue (see pic) shaft does not fit in the caps (yellow). The caps (yellow) do not fit in the sides of the handle. Not sure how others are getting it to fit.

uploaded V2 with slightly diff tolerances for easier assembling - give it a try!

Very nice and fun! Made one for myself and one for my bro. Printed pretty nice on my Maker Select V2, but needed a bit of cleanup as expected.

Not recommended for the Anet A8 notting will fit!

U have to send it

Hi there! Since you are into improving designs... LOL... I printed one and I think the hole in the blade, where the pin goes through, should be smaller. Being the same diameter as the buttons creates a lot of slop on the blade once all is put together.

Just my 2cents

Kudos to the original design and your modifications!!!

As printed, the rivets or "buttons" noted below don't fit as shown in the drawing.

Is it possible to print with an M3D printer with Tough-Ink?

You mean does it fit on the M3D bed? Yes (Kit Dimension is 92mm x 73mm)
Regarding the Tough-Ink - you simply need to try it yourself as I do not own such material

I printed this, and (although probably my printer's fault) the buttons didn't fit into the handle. I just went onto TinkerCAD, made a couple new littler ones, and got it all together! Thanks for the file!

Which do you think is better? Serrated or non-serrated?

i suggest print both of them! :)

Love it but dont like the thickness of the perimeter "faux spru and rack", wastes time and filament. Thanks tho, having fun printing them.

I like the perimeter because it makes it easy to get off after printing and easier to pull the parts off without making spaghetti. I tried the dinosaur card and both previous concerns just mentioned turned me right off.

I can understand both points of view. Maybe you could remove the two insets and move/turn the blade to the left (based on the rendered image). Then rearrange the bolt parts. While this won't eliminate the border, it should significantly reduce it without any downsides (visible to me).

can you make a revision with a solid blade (one without serrations)?

added the non serrated version...please post a pic when printed :)

Great work! It's always nice to see how I could have done better. Do you feel I should do some of those changes on my main design?

Have a nice day!

Thanks for your comment. It`s up to you -or you just can mention that there i is a remix available :)