Loading
Zoidberg38

Open 3D Fountain pen

by Zoidberg38 Jan 9, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Nice! It would be even better (more hackable) with the openSCAD file.

Would you be able to share with me the pitch/size of the threads inside the "Section" where the feeder engages? I'm in the process of designing my own pen. Thanks!

I printed one out today and the cap threads onto the body with no issues but the section gets stuck in the pen body before it can even engage the threads. The unthreaded portion of the section slides into the body but then hits the threads and stops and won't go far enough in to engage the threads. Has anyone else encountered this?

Great design. I had remixed the section to use my spare Kaweco Nib. Although it is light weight but is comfortable to write with

Is this a friction fit or a push fit nib unit? Thanks in advance :)

Any chance of making one that can take Esterbrook nibs?

hello , It is not in my plan. However if you send me the Esterbrooks nib unit dimension , I can have look at it.

I've got an extra esterbrook nib as well, but the challenge is that you have to use an ink sac instead of a cartridge.

Beatiful design thinking of designing my own pen! Definitely gonna print!

Hey, awesome design! Would you be willing to post the OpenSCAD files so I can mess around with parameters, etc? I have a different nib that I want to try.

So I'm not familiar with the fountain pen world, can someone link to what else is needed? I searched for the nib but what else does one need?

Hello ,
for the nib you need this type of nib units.
http://www.fpnibs.com/en/56-size-6-jowo (I am not affiliated with this shop by anymeans! but they provide excellent service)

You will also need a ink cartridge or an international converter .

Does this take a converter?

hello ,
yes it takes either cartridge ( common ones ) or international converter.

Welcome on board ! Nice design : ) very high level for a first one .

I'm surprised the thread can be printed with 0.2 layer thickness. I would have made it at 0.1mm thickness. Nice result. Congratulation.

Great first design!

Thanks for your comments! Feel free to provide feedback.

I need to print these!!!!

Nicely done! I definitely plan to make one. Thanks for releasing this to the community!