Loading

Headphone Stand

by MakerBot, published

Headphone Stand by MakerBot Jan 23, 2017

Featured Thing!

112 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

276181Views 56960Downloads Found in Organization

Summary

The MakerBot Headphone Stand went through the same design process used in professional design and engineering industries. Multiple design iterations and 3D prints led to the final fully 3D printable headphone stand.

The full size stand prints beautifully without any supports and perfectly matches the Replicator+ build volume.

Designer Jackson Seidenberg uses two of these stands at home for his Logitech G930 and Astro a50 headphones.

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

MakerBot

Printer:

MakerBot Replicator+

Rafts:

Doesn't Matter

Supports:

No

More from Organization

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Any suggestions on resolution and infill?

This is very big. I decided to print it in 4 smaller parts to ensure that I wouldn't have to resize it. Good design, though.

I printed this at 0% infill by accident and it mostly came out. The front however is mostly dangling but connected spaghetti since it had no surface to build on. However, it seems structurally strong enough to hold most headphones still.

My first pass at printing this:
Simplify3D
.2mm height
3 perimeters
eSun PLA+

This didn't work out so well, basically the commentary that people have had here; too steep an angle on first few layers, causes spaghetti in the air by layer 3. Curling, basically stopped after about a centimeter as it was an ugly outer surface.

Second attempt
.15mm layer height
4 perimeters
got rid of "bottom" 1mm so the steep overhangs were no longer a factor.

This one seems to be printing fine. I'm running at a fairly slow 50mm/s on a Type A Series 1 Pro. Could probably go faster as I don't think the speed is the primary factor, but those overhangs were.

If it were my model, I'd change those nice smooth steep angles to being simple chamfers instead. Much easier to print, not requiring such gyrations.

The original model was probably designed for 0.1mm layer height, and at least a couple of perimeters, otherwise you don't have enough layers to smooth out the curve with enough material sitting atop previous layer.

This model is god damn impossible to print without it looking absolutely terrible, because of these ridiculous overhangs right from the second layer

Are you printing it laying down?

Prints fine, did it last night.

What is the biggest dimension of the stand?

I would consider the type of filament you use to print it as far as supports are concerned. I printed it inland PLA and the degree of overhang at the base didn't work too well. Could have used some supports. All things considered no one is gunna see that part unless they pick it up and inspect it. But I should have added some supports under the base.

Can I sell it on amazon?

Probably not. Read the attributions if commercial use is allowed.

How long did it last to print?

Apr 20, 2017 - Modified Apr 20, 2017

Unnecessary curvature at the base makes for an ugly few first layers. Just silly. Amateur hour.

Gee say that again, did ultimaker design this?, first 3 layers so far are terrible!! unless your running like 3-4mm shell/wall. the first few layers are really gross. just did layer view on slicer... myyy god. :O

Printed only to find out its way too small for my headphones (Sol Republic) :(

had the same issue (HyperX)

How much did this cost to print?

I guess about 50ct to 1Euro

why don't you just make it where two parts slid together so its easier to print

You are right i have an afinibot a5 and its not that big so i can print this model ;(

You guys need to check out all the remixes. A lot of people have chopped the stand up so it's printable on smaller beds. You then build the stand. I have a 180x180x180mm build volume and was able to make one that looks good.

wow,i think this is the most practical thing I've ever seen!Suitable for music enthusiasts!

Just printed this MakerBot HEADPHONE STAND model on my Monoprice Maker Ultimate! Check out my time lapse video of the print:

https://youtu.be/tkbAG0egpVU

Thanks for a great model MakerBot!

Cool time lapse. I was wondering what filament type you were using. I am using PLA+ and gettin curling on the edges causing the print to fail. I also have the mono ultimate. What bed temp?

Thanks @fredlef! I am using Monoprice Filament. That is awesome that you also have the Monoprice Maker Ultimate! I typically print at Bed Temp 70 deg C. I recommend using a glass bed (Borosilicate Glass http://amzn.to/2okGGyb) and a Thermal Silicone Pad (http://amzn.to/2mEVwTN) for even temps on the plate. I typically apply some Elmers Glue stick to the glass to help with adhesion. Thanks again for the feedback and feel free to send me a private message through my website contact page if you have more questions!(https://the3dprintzone.com/)

I am new to 3D printing so be gentle on me. I have a Prusa i3 mk2 and tried to print this. I am using slic3r from Prusa to print this. I drag it into the slic3r and export it to the gcode. I believe the configuration is the default that the slic3r has setup from Prusa. I was able to get it to export but when it begins to print it doesn't make a clean brim, or first layer it beads up, for lakc of not knowing the technical name for what it is doing. I have printed a few other things both from Prusa's SD card and from thingiverse with little or minimal issue.

My calibration is spot on. Where do I start to find out how to print this correctly? The little filament release at the beginning of the print releases filament just fine, and as being I have print running now for 6 hours my nozzle is not clogged. If needed I can attach a dropbox link and image, ill have to reprint it later after another print finishes up. Thanks in advance.

Do you have blue painters tape or something similar down on the print bed?

I actually did have a little clog in my extruder, it was a little piece, I had to take ti all apart and I was able to find a little piece of hard filament from the other filament I had in there. Another thing was I read a few forums and though that Alcohol alone cleaning the bed was enough, but I have never natively gotten the prints to stick. I used a cheap hairspray, RAVE for $1.99 that works like voodoo. I was able to print this without issue after cleaning the clog and using the hairspray.

Hello dschnizzy!!!

Try to find out if your extruder is working fine. Make sure that the length you want to extrude is the length that is really being extruded. There are multiple videos about how to calibrate the extruder in youtube.

If the problem persists, try to make a bigger brim or maybe to calibrate better the Z axis.

Find me at @victorhr3 at twitter.

I modified it to print nicer vertically on my Cetus3D Extended, but it also might work for people with tall delta printers. Overhang comes out a little bit rough but not bad at all. They are the hit of my office... I can't print them fast enough now!

Link to make: http://www.thingiverse.com/make:313568

Headphone Stand
by msim

Nice, I don't have the extended Cetus so I had to chop it up to 3 pieces. Good Idea with the built in support.

I printed your version first and it worked out great! I taught myself how to friction weld the pieces together too.

Is there a way to friction weld plastic?

Yep! I put a small piece of PLA in the tip of my dremel. Needed to shim it with a smaller piece to grip correctly but it worked great. The only downside is having to swap out the longer piece of filament pretty often, even friction welding a small area. Probably works better with 3mm filament. Will have to look into getting a sample just to keep around for welding.

That's a solid idea I'm going to have to figure out how you did that with my Dremmel.

There are a ton of video tutorials but I only watched this one before I started experimenting: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cj9TMmUldhc

That's cool. Never even thought of that. Thanks, msim!

I can't even print this without warping on my replicator +. Also, the files are for a Smart Extruder, the printer comes default with the Smart Extruder +. Makerbot please upload the correct files

It has STLs you should be fine..?

The problem is that the flexible build plate that the printer comes with is terrible for adhesion. It's also a school printer so I can't apply tape or hairspray. I don't know how to keep the object on the build plate

Have you tried printing with a raft? That could aid in adhesion if you can get that to stick. It sucks you can't use the other methods! Hope this helps some.

I've tried with rafts and its way worse. By the time the print is half done the object will be at least a 3rd of an inch off the build plate.

Comments deleted.

Just finished printing one on an Alunar A8 out of Hatchbox ABS on a 200x200 piece of glass with BPT for adhesion. 100% scale. 15% infill, 4 outlines and first/bottom layers. Came out pretty well and I like the finish on the front from the layers printing flat. Added about an ounce of lead birdshot to the base as it was printing that gives it a nice heft.

It fits my Turtle Beach X12 headphones pretty well but anything larger will have trouble I'd bet. I'll happily print this again, but at probably 110 or 125% scale.

Layer 2 or 3 starts printing in-air which probably causes the issues some people are having. I had to drop the model through the build platform by about 1mm to avoid the problem layer. Simplify3D wouldn't support the problem area, either. The model doesn't look particularly well prepared for 3D printing.

Crazy overhangs on the first few layers, will need some kind of support or raft I guess. Printing on a Prusa i3 MK2.

Same printer and me too. But I am troubleshooting it and I don't think its the printer, I think it is the slicer. Are you using slic3r prusa edition?

Yeah Im using slic3r Prusa edition. Looking at the 3D model its quite steep the first few layers I'm not convinced that it is slic3r.

Mar 10, 2017 - Modified Mar 18, 2017

Just FYI. Making this on a Makerbot Rep 2 or similar-sized printer is of no point. It is way too small to hold any full-sized headphones.

i need a headphone stand for me and i can now make it!!!!

i made this..hummm i have a smaller build table so i would like to see things made to fit smaller printers. smh why did i waste my filament on this..

Probably should have thought it out before just hitting print...But you could split it into multiple parts and epoxy, or weld them together.

Have you tried scaling the model down to fit your printer?

Here's a video from when I printed this headphone stand:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lvZq54RkG9s

Very elegant design!
Good job.

Mar 6, 2017 - Modified Mar 6, 2017

What am I missing here?

No matter if you slice it laying down or standing up the first few layers have ridiculous overhangs.

Looking at the picture with the actual print lying on the printer bed I can see the support structure. Anyway this should be tagged appropriately requiring supports. It is a beautiful design and easily fixable but still a bit odd.

Not sure, but on the picture, it could be the raft, not the supports. Overhangs get better with cooling duct, multiple walls, low extrusion temperature and reasonable print speed. But you're right, if the piece start with a curve, we should be tempted to use supports.

There is a ceiling sticking out. Not just a curve. Take a look at the first few sliced layers.

Can you only print this on a MakerBot printer? Because it looks too small for headphones when i printed it

I just finished one on my Alunar/Anet A8 and it fits my Turtle Beach X12 headphones decently. The next one I print will probably be 110% scale or a bit bigger.

No, you should be able to print this on any print bed with dimensions capable of it. Which according to Cube_3 is "at least 220x220x150 (LxDxH)" I had to chop it up into pieces in order print on my printer which is only 180x180x180 mm

Hi,

Any chance you could split this for those of us with a small Makerbot?

Rather than the approach that others have taken with their remix, you could chop the vertical standing parts, and stick a 3mm metal rod in there for support.

I'm not very good with Solidworks, and was hoping you guys would show some love.

Thanks.

Have a look at the remixes. This one in particular. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2151607

Headphone Stand (Split)
by Gertsen

This is probably the best split remix, even though I had to rotate and resize to 96% to fit in a 225 x 150 bed.

Thanks! this fits easy on my i2.5 Samuel XL and wife loves it

Mar 3, 2017 - Modified Mar 3, 2017

Great! I have to buy a Makerbot Z17 to print this, even with my relatively large Printrbot extended X axis!

Maaaan, do you have an stl of that poly-human head ?

What is that non-standard size.. If you don't have a makerbot... oh too bad for you, just buy one.
Is this a makerbot promotional item ? Did makerbot paid you for this ?

I hate this stand.

Don't be a jerk, especially when you're wrong.

"Non-standard" size of what? If you have a 200x200x200 print space, you can build this. I just finished printing one on my Alunar/Anet A8 and there was room on the bed and in the print space to spare.

And you do realize that Thingiverse IS a MakerBot 'service', right? And that you commented on a MakerBot published part? Come on, grow up!

Hahaha! This is a truly hilarious comment! =)

Isn't Thingiverse a MakerBot service?

Stringed up on my well tuned Prusa I3 Mk2 after a few mm of layers.

I noticed when I was slicing in Simplify3D that on layer 2 or 3 it starts printing a contour in-air. I dropped the back of the stand through the build platform by about .75-1mm to get past that particular layer and it printed out for me. That whole area (where it curves up from the table) did not print particularly well though, with more evidence of possibly doing in-air prints.

I tried with supports as well and it doesn't seem to affect the area.

I tried it as well few times on Prusa I3 Mk2 and it turns out into spaghetti

I have a FlashForge Dual clone (Qidi Tech I), with max. dimensions 225x150x150. I split the model in half and will print each half, rotated 120 and 240 degrees around Z, respectively. They fit now.

care to create a remix and upload?

Will do tonight when I get home.

Makerbot headset stand, split in two.
by asemeco
Mar 1, 2017 - Modified Mar 11, 2017

Dimensions: 236mm x 193mm x 148mm

Nice Grade A surface design !

Nice, but needs a rounded top to stop the headphone foam being depressed on a flat surface for too long, but if your head is flat on top it might be just fine, I don't know. Go and get a full Glass of beer, if you can rest it on top of your head and it doesn't fall, then you should be right.

just add a foam to the top and your problem solved

lmfao

Bravo, MakerBot...Bravo.

Comments deleted.

Wow really? You want views on your YouTube channel that much? Curious how many other prints on here you've "Want to make this XXXXXXXXXX look even cooler ?!? Can't go anywhere with out seeing spam.

Now it's becoming spam.

Looks nice, however a curved rest section would be much better to avoid creasing the headphone padding?

Where are the photos of the actual printed part MakerBot?? Renderings hardly do it for me...

Comments deleted.
Feb 9, 2017 - Modified Feb 9, 2017

This didn't fit my 200x200mm build plate. I sliced it in half using 123d design and printed in two parts. Total print time was 14 hrs at 40mm print speed. Printed on the Anet A8.

Took about 3 hours with 15% infill on the TEVO black widow.

Doesn't fit on my Prusa i3 build plate. 200mm x 200mm

try this: rotate the stand 45° around the Z-axis. Center it again. This worked for me

I had to rotate it 45 degrees and also scale it to 91% to fit on a 200x200 buildplate

So what is the needed build volume for this?

at least 220x220x150 (LxDxH)

Incorrect, it's 236mm x 193mm x 148mm

Top