Loading
alany

Toy Gyroscope

by alany Apr 1, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hey Evo,
Seeking a bit o help with my concept. I'm sure ur busy but if you could ... Need design for gyroscope that has three layers of spinning spheres or eggs that fit together ( screw together), Have concept , but I don't know how to design it for printer- hopeless !

Looking for similar with closed features as gryo moves in interior.Pins need to be extended,

HOW TO DESIGN LIKE A BOSS: Instead of a paperclip, Use a small piece of extrusion filament plastic. it will work great.

HOW TO DESIGN LIKE A BOSS: why dont you design it so it uses a piece of a paperclip for axles? probably like a 1/2" peice would press fit into small holes. Make sure to add extra material around the holes

I'd probably use nails or sewing needles, they are already sharpened.

It was meant to be 100% printable on cheap FDM printers, a quick casual project. But there is no reason why you can't improve the bearings using other materials.

The source is there - make a derivative. :)

HOW TO COMMENT LIKE A BOSS: why don't you design it? :-P

Yea smartass, I can redesign that thing in like 15 minutes. but thats not the point is it.

You beat me to it by at least a week, when I put the one I was going to make up, I will mark it as a derivative.

Is VK2ZAY your callsign?

WH6DNG I'm a nooby general :'(

KC2RJG here, nice to meet ya!

Done... Didn't even know what it was! /me is a noob.

how well does it work? and how long? its cool

Depends on how carefully you balance the rotor and fit its bearing points. If spun-up by wrapping a string around the axle and pulling quickly it will spin for about 30 seconds if well fitted. There is a trade-off between friction and mechanical robustness, and the printed points of the axle aren't very sharp, so the bearing is pretty lossy. Also the rotor isn't really massy enough to make it a good gyro at least at speeds which wouldn't shake it apart - it is 100% printed after all, and less than perfectly balanced.

Print the axle, rotor and smallest gimbal, then get a feel for the bearings by squeezing the gimbal a bit to see how loose you can make it before the rotor falls out too easily.

I'm going to make a larger one with a motor-driven rotor which should be quite usable. The gimbals are really quite go
od for such simple pivots, PLA against PLA works well. The rotor needs improvement, I printed it at low solidity, it would probably scale up well, the prototype was much larger ~ 120 mm.

yeh i printed one last night and it ded'nt work :( all of the tips wold either be on one side or the other making it a little lopsided. also the axial doesn't turn very well. but i love the way you made it. :)

I used cooling to stop the pins slumping too much, but it was printed pretty coarse, 0.3 mm slices at high speeds. The gimbal pins turned out almost perfect. The rotor axle however is a bit of a hack, its overhangs are more problematic and it needed some manual fix-up with a butane torch and marver.

When I print another one I'll probably increase the size of the pivot sockets, deepening them to make it less likely to fall apart when you drop it. The outer most frame also relaxes a little bit over time as it isn't a complete circle, loosening its bearings. I've corrected this by warming it u
p with a heat gun and bent it a bit past too much then letting it cool again.