Inmoov_New Neck

by Drupp, published

Inmoov_New Neck by Drupp Jan 24, 2017
3 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps



Inmoov_New Neck by Drupp is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag


Thing Statistics

3488Views 744Downloads Found in Robotics

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Treatstock is an online platform that offers decentralized manufacturing services such as 3D printing and CNC machining for business-to-business and business-to-consumer sales all over the world. W...

App Info Launch App

3D print your favourite design with NinjaPrototype, a professional 3D manufacture with consistent quality and speed.

App Info Launch App

Hi david. Could you post the code or something in the "Thing Details" so that you dont have to email individual people the code? I'll send an email to [email protected] anyways to get the code.

Hi Alex,
I do not have the code for Arduino.
I only have an EZ-Robot and this code can be downloaded from the EZ-Cloud AppStore.
If the code for Arduino has it and it sends it to me, I'd like to publish it here.

Great work
any chance you can sent me the EZ-builder code..


All but three of the torso files in the *.rar are non-manifold and need to be repaired before they can be sliced and printed.
ThoatLowerV1a.stl and NeckHingeV2a.stl and NeckHingeV1a.stl are ok as is.

Has anyone ported the three servos to a two servo command system for EZBv4 (for object tracking)?


Programs are available for download in EZ-Builder in EZ-Cloud AppStore

Hello, would you be able to have the files of manufacture in order to be able to modify certain piece?

Yes it is possible ... write to [email protected]

hello i use servo MR996 and when i move head inmoov the servo is not enought strong :-((

I see the fastener list, but it's still unclear to me what the servo is and how many? It appears it's three MR996? Is that the correct number and amount or has a more powerful one been recommended?
Imbus Screw
M4x10 3x
M4x16 9x
M5x16 1x
M4x12 1x

M5x25 6x
nut M5 6x

Servo motor:
Imbus M3x10 12x

Yes, they are three MR996 servos.

@Drupp, I seen your stepper Motor using EZB, very nice job! Question when I opened your project it asked to install a plugin which I do not see on the ezb forum. Is this correct?
Thanks, cheers.

I do not know what the problem is, I can download and run the file without any problems. If this can not be done, please email me at [email protected]

In looking at the details on this, I see that there appears to be ball bearings between the GrundPlate and the RingeGreen. I've seen no reference as to what these are. Does anyone have any details on these? I'm printing the parts now and have the other bearings on order.

Hello, the same balls as the Mid Stromach are used. http://inmoov.fr/mid-stomach/ These are 6mm ball bearings BB Gun balls.

Perfect...thanks for the update...I'll check t see what is available online

hello guys
i just finich test
you can see here videos
i use servo motor mr996 but i find it is no enought strong
one servo have a problems for move all head
in start i moove with no head and after i put head all parameter is wrong
so becarefull before
i use arduino uno

Awesome Mod to Inmoov. I build the neck already and it is working fine ...@Drupp did you think about using 360 degree Servos ? we could also replace the rothead servo in the head itself and make a lot of room in the head with this. Maybe i didn't think about it completely but if you rotate all 3 servo the same amount you just rotate the head itself...don't you ? its just the limits..they should not be to much away from each other ...otherwise they would block each other and also the gear ratio maybe would have to be different...

Hi, an interesting idea. I think that this is not precluded. The problem with 380 degree servos will only be guarding position. Gear change threatens the servo is not strong enough.
The exam not hurt :-))

we would need some code that can calculate the servo positions from degrees of each axis of the head to not set the servos directly to wrong positions... That code should take care of any hardware limits.

And that something that would also help in the current setup.

hello drupp
i do your neck and all is nice
but i find this piece is not the same (SternumV1a)

Hi, you're right, I've already corrected in the zip file. (SternumV2a)

hello i check and i dont find SternumV2 in a zip
please where is it?


  1. Download all Files
  2. Unzip file Inmoov_New_Neck.rar
  3. Open address book
  4. Unzip file Inmoov-NewTorso.rar
  5. Open address book

perfect i find sternumv2 thank you

Hello i dont see sternumv2a
Could you say me where is it?
Thank you

Thing Files

Comments deleted.

Does anyone have a list of nuts and bolts that are needed for this design ?

Imbus Screw
M4x10 3x
M4x16 9x
M5x16 1x
M4x12 1x

M5x25 6x
nut M5 6x

Servo motor:
Imbus M3x10 12x

Thanks for the parts! Just starting my Inmoov build and will print this. Looks like 6 of the bearings are required?

Hi Drupp,

awesome design, thanks so much for sharing, any chance of also getting your ez-builder code since I'm using the Ez-robot controller as well

Thanks again,

Hi, write me at the email I will send code.
[email protected]


Hi Drupp!

Is it possible to integrate the movements with Myrobotlab?

Comments deleted.

Wrobbi, try searching github.com for parloma wrist

Unfortunately I do not know

So, would it be possible for you to send your EZ-Builder code? I see if I can change. My email is [email protected]

@drupp, you you mind sharing the script or auto position for your new wrist? my email is edited I'm not real good at this type of scripting, thank you

Yes, I use EZ-Builder

I completed your new neck an assembled. I'm using ez-robot for the controller. Not sure you're use EZ-BUILDER , do you have a sample to control the new neck? Thank you for this great product.

Sweet! Thank you. I have all the parts printed, waiting for the bearing I ordered yesterday.


Yes, it goes up and down alone. I shoot video and put on Youtube.

One more question @ Drupp,
Can the head only move up and down without the head going left or right. Can please show a video of the head go up and down only please?

Thank you

Thank you Drupp, I'm printing your new neck now, I can't wait to try it out.

What servos are you using?

Hello, is the robot head able to turn left and right when using your new inmoov-neck?

Also how many bearings do I need for your new inmoov neck? If the head turns left and right can you show a video please. Thanks

Done , printed and assembled any code to share ? Myrobotlab

It's okay, you need to put part of the "NeckHingeV2a".
I had to move his head backwards to make it look better.

topPlateV1 does not slice correctly. center hole is filled.

What size bearings is used in the rameno parts ?

hello drup nice idea for the neck have you do a video?
thank you

Thanks for the warning, I corrected the mistake.

Printed all the files , 1 item seems to be missing , the part under top plate V1 where the three rameno parts fasten at the top.

Could you please post the missing file

Thank you

I am printing your design now - so far so good.