Loading

HyperCube 3D Printer Accessory Pack

by Tech2C, published

HyperCube 3D Printer Accessory Pack by Tech2C Feb 4, 2017

Contents

Tags

Design Tools

Cubify Design

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

11790Views 2517Downloads Found in 3D Printer Accessories

Summary

Optional extras for the HyperCube 3D Printer.
https://youtu.be/o3PU-MJzh98

RepRap Discount Smart Display Mount (Print 2 of them)
Mount anywhere on the frame where the LCD + SD cables reach.
Requires:

  • 4 x M5x10mm button head screws
  • 4 x M5 T-slot nuts
  • 4 x M3x10mm screws
  • 4 x M3 hex nuts

X-Carriage Cable Mount
Install on the top rear left of the frame. There is a channel for a cable tie to affix a cable loom of up to 16mm in diameter.
Requires:

  • 2 x M5x10mm button head screws
  • 2 x M5 T-slot nuts
  • 1 x 100mm cable tie

Stepped Spool Holder (Print 2 of them)
Each spool holder accepts 2 x 608 bearings. This ensures the spool holder is always vertical with the spool.
Requires:

  • 4 x 608 radial bearings

RAMPS Mount
A bracket to support the Arduino Mega 2560 and RAMPS 1.4 board to the bottom rear left of the frame. Cable management on the rear of the bracket allows excess cable length to be wrapped around neatly.
Requires:

  • 3 x M5x10mm button head screws
  • 3 x M5 T-slot nuts
  • 3 x M3x25mm screws
  • 3 x M3 hex nuts

Power Supply Mount
A bracket to support the 12v 30A power supply to the bottom rear right of the frame.
Requires:

  • 3 x M5x10mm button head screws
  • 3 x M5 T-slot nuts
  • 3 x M4x10mm screws (thread of the power supply chassis)
  • 2 x M3x10mm countersunk screws (for power socket)
  • 2 x M3 hex nuts (for power socket)
  • 1 x Power Supply Socket - Fused

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps

Tools and Utilities

Repair, slice, or enhance this Thing


Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

HI Tech2C, Great Pack. Which White filament did you use for this kit and which brand?

eSun white PETG.

Thanks, I have another question about PETG, it also produces warping like ABS?

It does warp a little bit. If you don't have a heated bed then your only choice is PLA.

For the spoolholder you are using white nuts, could you please link those?

They are nylon M8 nuts. I guess you could print those, just search for them on Thingiverse ;)

Apr 2, 2017 - Modified Apr 2, 2017

Nice Desing the Ramps Support, but i try print three times, 20% 70% and 100% infill, Is very thin the cables order and always when cleaning them I break. The Spool holder work great, the rods Fit right, excelent, Thanks.

I love the RAMPS LCD mount! Minimalist, but strong and reliable with slots for tool access and nut traps. Really good design. I printed the set in PETG and they both printed perfectly the first time.

Magic!

What rod do you use for the spool holder?

8mm threaded steel

Comments deleted.
Feb 21, 2017 - Modified Feb 21, 2017

Hello!
Would it be possible to flip the two mountings from the arduino holder to the right side?
That would be great!
Thanks

EDIT: I mean the two holes for mounting to the 2020 aluminum extrusion.

Would you consider designing a extruder cable support with a smaller diameter, 8mm diameter would work for me.

hypercube 8mm extruder cable support

Nice, i made,thanks 8mm is my diameter for extruder cable.

for the spool holder
it missed the part which hold the threaded rod on the frame!

It is in the standard HyperCube 3D Printer parts.

@Tech2C I'd love to make you a name plate if you would end up putting it on your printer. Just let me know.

@Tech2C You need to print a "Hypercube" name plate to one of the 2020 extrusions. Kinda like this: https://www.instagram.com/p/BJrDm13DqPI/

Comments deleted.

@Tech2C the "Compatible power socket - fused" link is invalid because it has the thingiverse url added to the beginning of the banggood url

Top