Loading
kellyegan

Spiral Ornament

by kellyegan Dec 22, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I just printed two of these at the same time. No supports. PLA. 215.° C nozzle temp and 60° on the bed. I did end up with a lot of fine stringing between the two ornaments and within each ornament. I guess I need to play around with the nozzle temperature or retracting some of the filament whilel the nozzle is moving. Any other suggestions?

how do you get it to stop curling as it prints? the leading edge of the print keeps curling up a bit and the hot end bumps it and melts a spot, leaving bumps on the finished ornament. I've tried multiple times, with different filaments and temps. same results each time.

Unable to print this. No supports.

I tried two types of PLA, and PETG, but it always warps or droops and fails. PLA looks awful with sagging.

What supports settings and filaments work best? Thank you

I haven't printed myself in a while, but only had minor droop on the prints. Perhaps lower your temperature? Or put a fan on next to your printer to cool it down quickly?

Thank you. Yes I think that will be the answer a big fan, and or slow it way down. I have little experience with PETG, but it might too flexible for this model.

Did you use OpenScad for it? I want to made dual color version, can you add original file?

just saw your message. It was originally done in Blender but I seem to have lost the original. Might attempt to recreate it as I am looking to make some variants.

Simply stunning Kelly!

​Congratulations, your model has been chosen as one of the best 3D Printed Ornaments this year! Search "Top Free 3d Printed Ornaments Printing Ninja" in google to see (sorry thingiverse bans url addresses)