Loading
skislalom1

Lulzbot Mini Enclosure by Printed Solid enhancements

by skislalom1 Feb 27, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

My top left piece did not have anything to clip to the right piece. Only holes. Is that how it is supposed to be or is something wrong?

You need to use 3 pieces of 3mm filament in the holes and allow them to stick out about 1/4th inch as in the picture. If you are using ABS, a drop of acetone will hold it in place. You can also use epoxy. The holes in the opposite piece can be drilled out slightly to create a loose fit. Hope this helps!

Hello! Can't seem to get 1.0 scale on a lulzbot mini for the long side piece. Did you?

Yes you can make it fit, turn the long side corner to corner and change your skirt offset distance to 0.2. You probably have your skirt offset distance turned to something standard like 3mm. I just tried it, It does fit.

Yes, thanks! This suggestion allowed this piece to plate for me on my Lulzbot Mini in Lulzbot Cura.

Thanks for a really good addition to the enclosure. I printed the parts in ABS with 0.25 layer height and they all came out very good.

Great! I'm glad it worked well for you.