Loading
SnowMan77

Warhammer 40k Wall / Ruin

by SnowMan77 Mar 1, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hey I dropped this into cura and let it auto slice one of the corner pieces and when the print started it was printing the bricks individually so I cancelled the print and lowered the z to -2 and this caused it to print one wall complete and the other half as another object next to it. I'm guessing there's small air gaps between the bricks and it will be sold when the top layers join but wanted to know how you printed the one's in the picture before I let the whole thing print out.

Hello Rusk,
yes … i designed each stone separately and placed it with a gap of 0 mm to the other. As you can see each stone has edges of 0.2 mm to build the brick pattern. Because of that there is a little gaps between the edges oft the stones in the first layer. Don’t be afraid … print the whole file, depending on the layer height with the third or fifth layer the bricks should stick togehter as you can see on my pictures.

Thank you I'll give it another go and post my results.