Loading

Y tensioner for Anet A2

by olev, published

Y tensioner for Anet A2 by olev Mar 6, 2017
5 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Design Tools

Fusion 360

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

2364Views 474Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

This is an Y tensioner module that fits Anet A2, Tevo Tarantula and possibly other printers that are using 2040 extrusion on Y axis.

Inspired by Banholm's Tarantula Y tensioner http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1704100, but I didn't like the size of it... it's HUGE. So I went on to create my own, more compact version, which doesn't share any parts with Banholm's.
The sideplates are same height and just 10mm longer than A2 stock sides (72 vs 82 mm). It has 10mm of adjustment, which is plenty for me.

Print Settings

Printer:

Anet A2

Rafts:

No

Supports:

No

Resolution:

0.2

Infill:

70


Notes:

I printed all the parts with 70% infill and was happy with the results, so didn't try any other options :) With correct orientation all the parts should print fine without supports.

Post-Printing

To assemble this, you need 6 pcs of M4x10 or M4x12 screws, one M4x30 bolt with 7mm head and one M4 nut for tensioning, and 6-8 M4x10 bolts+T-nuts for mounting it to the 2040 frame. If you want to use M5 bolts/T-nuts, print with thicker walls (min 1.2) and drill the relevant holes with 5mm drill, should work fine.
UPDATE: Don't use the cheap chinese 16t idler pulleys, they will not last.I'm using 16t idlers in the tensioner, but original flanged 623 bearings would work fine as well. Use the original flanged bearings with a 0.5mm shim between the bearings, otherwise they are too narrow for 6mm belt. Original M3x30mm screws can be used for the idlers, only thing is that they must NOT be tightened, the bearings/idlers must be able to rotate freely, so I suggest using M3 nyloc nuts, 2 standard nuts tightened against each other or a drop of threadlock to prevent loosening over time. I used nyloc nuts.
Easiest is to assemble the inner slide first, then backplate + nut (loosely), then add the sides and mount the whole assembly to the frame.

How I Designed This

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Thanks, it works perfekt!

Where could i find those L brackets you used to mount the frame to the board?

Nowhere, I think, those are my own design, but so simple things that I haven't bothered to upload them. For example those should do the same thing, pretty much: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2300758

Bracket to mount 2020, 2040, etc. profiles to table
by jartza

Thanks

Comments deleted.

Nice one. It helps reducing wobble on Y-axis. Thanks!

What do you use for x axis tension?

This: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1780636 very simple, works perfectly.

Adjustable Belt Tensioner/Tightener and Belt Tie (Tevo Tarantula)

How do you get the T-Nuts in there? The stock parts is easy because they are flat.

2 options: 1)Mount them all with screws before you push the assembly onto the extrusion from the edge 2) Leave one sideplate off and mount it like the standard piece (don't tighten yet of course), and then mount the other sideplate.

So what does this do exactly?

It's a belt tensioner, so it.... enables you to easily tension the Y belt. Correct belt tension is somewhat important to get decent prints and the belts stretch over time, so it has to be reset every now & then.
Without any kind of tensioner you have to set the belt tension by releasing the screws fixing the idler mount to the frame, which is both tedious and not precise. Plus it just looks cool of course.

Top