Loading

Mini Sumo Robot Chassis

by drgfreeman, published

Mini Sumo Robot Chassis by drgfreeman Mar 12, 2017
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

1780Views 322Downloads Found in Robotics

Summary

Chassis for mini-sumo robot designed for use with Pololu components.

Details and updates: https://forum.pololu.com/t/new-mini-sumo-project/12072

Specifications:

Overall dimensions: W: 96mm, L: 95mm, H: 49mm (3.78" x 3.71" x 1.93" approx) including cover
Weight: 215 g (chassis, cover and components without added weights), up to ~375g with added weights.
Motors*: 2 x 75:1 Micro Metal Gearmotor HPCB 6V or 2 x 50:1 Micro Metal Gearmotor HPCB 6V with Pololu Micro Metal Gearmotor Brackets
Wheels: 2 x Solarbotics RW2 Wheel (external set screw)
Battery: 2S Li-Po 800 mAh (55 mm x 31 mm x 17 mm max size)
Microcontroller: A-Star 32U4 Robot Controller LV with Raspberry Pi Bridge (SMT Components Only)
Sensors: 2 x Sharp GP2Y0A60SZLF Analog Distance Sensor, 2 x QTR-1RC Reflectance Sensors and 1 x MinIMU-9 v5 Inertial Measurement Unit.

Build notes:

Holes in the 3D model are smaller than finished size. Print the model as-is and finish the holes after printing as per instructions below:

  • Blade holes: Finish with 1/8" drill. Use #4-40 x 5/16" screws and nuts.
  • Sharp sensor carrier holes: Finish minor diameter with 3/32" drill. Tap #4-40 screws directly in chassis.
  • Motor bracket holes: Finish with 3/32" drill. Use #2-56 x 7/16" screws and nuts (provided with the brackets).
  • IMU and A-Star robot controller holes: Finish minor diameter with 1/16" drill. Tap #2-56 x 1/4" screws directly in chassis (making a very shallow hole with a 5/64" drill helps the screw thread to engage in the plastic). Use 1/4" standoffs on top of the A-Star robot controller, these will serve to mount the cover.
  • QTR sensors holes need no additional finishing. Use #2-56 x 1/4" screws and nuts.
  • Cover mounting holes: Finish with 3/32" drill. Use #2-56 x 1/4" screws.
  • Cover weight mounting holes: Finish with 1/8" drill as needed. Use #4 x 1/2" screws and nuts to hold the weights.

For the blade, I used a stainless steel ruler similar to the type with cork backing except mine has a synthetic foam backing instead. I used scotchbrite to erase the ruler graduation markings.

The weights mounted in the cover are made from 1/2" x 1/8" mild steel bar. Adjust the number and position of the weights to achieve the desired weight and weight distribution between the wheels and the blade.

More from Robotics

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App
Top