Loading
sugarskulls

Tea Bag Caddy

by sugarskulls Mar 11, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Would you be able to post a modification that makes the walls 1.275mm or 1.70mm instead of 2.0mm ? That way I can print with 3 or 4 line perimeter and skip the infill portions.

love of twinings brings me here :-)

I agree, lower resolution would help speed this up. I used the .15 resolution and 20% infill. Now after 10+ hours, I am at 17% completion (making 2 at the same time). Looks really nice though... When its done in the next couple days... I will post a Made picture.

Edit: For the love of anything holy!!! Do not make 2 at the same time with .15 resolution.... 26 hrs and still printing!!!
Ok, so found out that if you want to do .15 resolution, after the first few layers, tune the speed up to 130% (maybe higher if you can get away with it). Mine are nearly done and if I hadn't tuned the speed up, wouldn't be done for probably another 6+ hours.

Hi Chad! Sorry your print is taking so long! Mine took about 14 hours at 0.1 resolution, but I was only printing one.

Do you think I should post a version with thinner walls? This model is 2 mm thick walls.

No worries, it is what it is. I appreciate the work in making the caddies. They are very nice.

As for the wall thickness, it would probably help to reduce the thickness on the side walls to 1mm or 1.5mm. I like the 2mm wall thickness due to the rigidity it gives it, but probably not necessary.

I plan on making 2 more in the near future, so I will keep an eye out for an updated version.

Thanks!