Loading
JohnSL

MendelMax 2.0 Z Hole Covers

by JohnSL Jan 1, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi john, I was wondering if you ever solved your z artifacts problem and found the root cause? I never really noticed how bad mine is until I built a delta printer and saw how perfect z layering could be. So far I added the ohm-eye z-isolators along with these covers. I also printed your lead screw constraint, but I have problems with them since my lead screws done align perfectly in the middle of the circle. I have tried a to adjust things to get them centered with no avail. I am still yet to try solid couplers. One thing I noticed about my printer is that the build platform is not stable solid, there seems to be a lot of play in the bearings, even if I squeeze them and re-tighten them. I was wondering if you had the same problem and could provide any other tips?

No, I never did figure out the root cause. With all my modifications it is a lot better, but still not as good as I would expect from a printer in this price range.

Hi John, love your thing for the MM2, there is many thing to do, to improve quality and other for this printer IMHO.
I noticed two thing with my MM2, don't know if I made a bad build of my printer I doubt (I'm not new in this world) but my MM2 give me lot of printing quality problem...
First: when the Y motor do travel, the bed do a little up and down, I don't known if it's cause by the Y belt was not fix in the middle or by other parameter?!!
Second : Why don't make the Z isolator on the Misumi extrusion, instead of the linear shaft? there's more rigidity with the Misumi extrusion, and force and a sudden is not passed on the shaft and in print...