Loading
stuartwaudby

Flashforge Creator Pro Filament Guide

by stuartwaudby Mar 13, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This is the 2nd thing I printed. Should have printed this first. Awesome design and works really well.

This worked perfect for me. Thanks for posting it!

this was the best print i could have done...it stops the jams from the filament getting stuck on the rollers ..thank you everything fitted perfect

This was an excellent addition to my FlashForge Creator Pro.

Also used ABS with a hex infill which was messy during initial adhesion. If using ABS I would suggest 240C on the extruder nozzle and around 90C on the platform (I used a FlashForge CP for mine). I initially ran with 230C on the nozzle and 110C on the bed. About a third of the way through the print the fill messed up and the nozzle drug the piece off the platform. Lucky for us, it had printed just enough to attach to a single prong set, and still functions great. This was unintentional, but it works amazing and took a third of the print time lol.

For thin pieces like this I always use triangular fill. ABS varies a lot in required print temperature. I suggest 240 is too hot for most. 90 Bed should be sufficient if using a PEI bed, for glass >105 is needed. Try using a brim to hold the thin arms down.

I made one of these with ABS and one of the corners curled up. Using Simplify3D with default settings, medium quality. Posting a picture after I post this comment. Thoughts?

Thanks for the creation! Fits great and no problems now with various spool types.