Loading
MostExcellentIndustries

MM Mini Grinder

by MostExcellentIndustries Mar 15, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Using drugs is tragic. Promoting drug use is evil.

I'm sorry, I don't make things for tweakers, if you want to harm yourself you can take it somewhere else.

I have always struggled with the strength of the grinding teeth even if/when I print them with 100% infill (solid). The shear stresses on the two layers where the teeth meet the base have resulted in me giving up on this style of grinder. If you get it to work functionally, please let me know what type of material you print in and the settings as I can't make it work. Note: I have not printed this particular model, but similar and even designed my own to no avail...

I like the knurled edge, how did you do that?

I agree, it's difficult to print these because of the strength of the teeth, it took a lot of trial and error to figure out the minimum size for them to be somewhat durable, I have to say you'd be better off buying the actual metal version as I think they're the best grinders on the market, you can find them on Amazon.

As for the knurl, i used this tutorial http://www.aboutsolidworks.com/knurl.htm
Here is an OnShape version https://cad.onshape.com/documents/83bbc63a8c5029783cbff7b7/w/8895682a49b2fea718321550/e/dae8c8fde18f1d137dce23e5

LOL - I agree with the metal version, I have several, or, er, um I've seen them once or thrice. It's too bad about the shear forces associated with layers on 3D prints. I have found this out on several occasions. As you said, in this case, metal works best unfortunately. I think for grinders, a grinding 'drum' works best with PLA and am experimenting with a few designs myself.

Thanks for the info on the knurl too.

Cheers.