Loading
TabLeft

Anet A8 Extruder Button

by TabLeft Mar 16, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

wow that has saved my thumb! Thanks!!!

Ein wenig zu groß - ich dachte nicht dass das so einen fetten Knopf gibt. Also ich weiß eigentlich mit meinem Filament besseres anzufangen als so einen überdimensionierten Button zu drucken.

It was my very first upgrade for Anet A8. 10 saved fingers out of 10!

Nice button but I had to drill mine out with a 17/64" drill bit in order to get it to fit over the M4 screw head.

Thanks, this did the trick!

Perfect ! An essential mod to save ones thumb.Thanks for sharing.

Printed this with 110% scaling, fits perfect for 2018 A8.

I printed this on my 2017 printer and the hole is so big- so so big not sure what to do to get the head of the bolt to stick....

Grab a set of calipers, measure the one you printed (X), measure the head of the screw (Y) and scale the model by (Y/X) should fit like a glove

First print ever to come out of my machine, works great, very effective!

I printed it for Anet A6. Inner hole was a bit small so I adjusted it with dremel.

Awesome! Printed at 100%
Just gave the screw a couple of taps with a brass jewelers hammer into the button. Made sure to have the nut at the end to ensure that the threads don’t get damaged.
Tight fit, looks and feels like it came with the printer.

printed at 110% scale
perfect fir for me

Good thinking! I didn't, and it's a bit small.
Nothing a lighter can't fix...

Great quality. Very happy for my first print

Was a little too tight for my screw, I heated up the screw with a lighter and applied the button to the very hot screw. It fits perfectly!

Just what my thumb needed. Although the hold needed drilling out a bit, it works like a dream.
I used 0.1 layer high with 30% infill.
Thanks for the STL file.

Good idea and model. So usefull.

Great idea! I was just thinking the other day, "I wish I could put something on this screw so it doesn't cut into my thumb so much."

hey!
keep in mind that this button is HUGE. almost an inch across up top.
also, I ran into the too tight issue. I measures the final product and while the screw is 6.4mm across, the button is only 6.2mm in the inside..
I definitely suggest printing at least 1% bigger...

Thanks. I read this comment too late :P Ran into the same problem. I think I'm gonna design one to get some practice :D

mine didn't fit at all. i had to drill it a lot and it is loose. i will use some tape to make it steady

Is this a tight fit? I use a bowden so the motor is orientated with the button on the side.

On mine it was a perfect snug fit (easy to put on but won't fall off) another maker mentioned needing to heat the nut a bit to pish it on. It's a quick print though so I would print as is and either scale .1%+/-, drill out the hole if it's too tight, wrap the nut in a layer of blue tape to adjust the fit.

Alright thanks