Loading

cork puppy

by EHM, published

cork puppy by EHM Jan 4, 2014

Verified Files

Contents

License

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

9566Views 3717Downloads Found in Toys & Games

Summary

UPDATE: I've learned a lot in the past few months and determined that just a little bit of built-in support would make this a much easier and quicker model to print. So, I've uploaded a new file for Cork Puppy that includes all necessary support and bits of rafting: cork_puppy_with_support.stl.

Also, please check out my new thing, http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:317672, for a printable cork (allows for painting spots and for solid black for black labs) and accessories: bed, bone, bandanna and a bowl. Thanks!

Following in the steps of recent designers, http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:215598 and http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:214766, I tried my hand at Tinkercad and cork_puppy is the result. I hope you like it!

Instructions

UPDATE: Use the new file cork_puppy_with_support.stl for a much easier & quicker printing experience. No additional support or rafts needed!

The sample was made in PLA with medium settings on a Printrbot Simple. Because I wanted big puppy feet, and they all had to point forward, I used support to print it. I used the version of Slic3r that came with the latest Repetier-Host download.

More from Toys & Games

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

I'm getting ready to print this, and noticed that the bottom edges of the two ears stick out slightly below the bottom of the part. This causes everything except those very small rounded things to not print until layer 2 or 3.

Yes; it's a bridging type situation I think, in which the extension in space is small enough that I think most printers can handle it. It works with my printer (old Printrbot Simple). I hope it works for you, too.

I'm sorry it took me so long to respond, because I'm so happy that you're giving Cork Puppy a try and look forward to seeing your ultimately successful results. I've tried several sets of parameters and have been the happiest so far with 20% infill, and the 3 layers/perimeters of 0.3 mm height. I may still try other combinations because it teaches me so much about how prints can change with the settings; sometimes it's very surprising to me.

another question sorry do you recommend a certain infill that you used? thanks

seems that something is wrong with the right front legs not wanting to print. I have ran through netfabb and still nothing, I used Replicatorg, makerware all the same foot. can you clarify the problem for me, or if anyone has experienced this thanks, would love to print.

To add to my first response - Not on this model, but on a different one, I had a problem with a different setting for the origin of coordinates in the slicer versus for the driver of my 3D printer (Repetier-Host for a Printerbot Simple). Something like this could perhaps "lose" the leg.

I've never had any trouble printing this model, including the front legs. In general, I have noticed that different slicers can handle the stl files quite differently, sometimes causing problems in specific cases. I have used Slic3r and Cura with success with these stl files. Otherwise, there could be some problem with the settings in your slicer. I've successfully used 0.3 mm layer height with 3 perimeters/shells. I have a nozzle size of 0.4mm. I do hope that anyone who has seen this problem and solved it can add a comment here.

support one does not work, some supports print in the air.

I'm not sure how that could happen since the supports are all built off of the plate. Maybe you have a problem with your slicing program or the values of some parameters you could play with (like layer height - I used 0.3 mm)? I've never had any problem printing these supports. Are you printing full size or did you reduce the model? Once, on someone else's model, I had trouble with supports when I tried a 50% reduction.

Comments deleted.

I love this. But i hope you are the same guys than the ones who did the fish stuff featured right now...if not....well...they could at least put you as an inspiration...

Top