Loading
EHM

cork puppy

by EHM Jan 4, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Why isn't it called a "Corky"?

I'm getting ready to print this, and noticed that the bottom edges of the two ears stick out slightly below the bottom of the part. This causes everything except those very small rounded things to not print until layer 2 or 3.

Yes; it's a bridging type situation I think, in which the extension in space is small enough that I think most printers can handle it. It works with my printer (old Printrbot Simple). I hope it works for you, too.

I'm sorry it took me so long to respond, because I'm so happy that you're giving Cork Puppy a try and look forward to seeing your ultimately successful results. I've tried several sets of parameters and have been the happiest so far with 20% infill, and the 3 layers/perimeters of 0.3 mm height. I may still try other combinations because it teaches me so much about how prints can change with the settings; sometimes it's very surprising to me.

another question sorry do you recommend a certain infill that you used? thanks

seems that something is wrong with the right front legs not wanting to print. I have ran through netfabb and still nothing, I used Replicatorg, makerware all the same foot. can you clarify the problem for me, or if anyone has experienced this thanks, would love to print.

To add to my first response - Not on this model, but on a different one, I had a problem with a different setting for the origin of coordinates in the slicer versus for the driver of my 3D printer (Repetier-Host for a Printerbot Simple). Something like this could perhaps "lose" the leg.

I've never had any trouble printing this model, including the front legs. In general, I have noticed that different slicers can handle the stl files quite differently, sometimes causing problems in specific cases. I have used Slic3r and Cura with success with these stl files. Otherwise, there could be some problem with the settings in your slicer. I've successfully used 0.3 mm layer height with 3 perimeters/shells. I have a nozzle size of 0.4mm. I do hope that anyone who has seen this problem and solved it can add a comment here.

support one does not work, some supports print in the air.

I'm not sure how that could happen since the supports are all built off of the plate. Maybe you have a problem with your slicing program or the values of some parameters you could play with (like layer height - I used 0.3 mm)? I've never had any problem printing these supports. Are you printing full size or did you reduce the model? Once, on someone else's model, I had trouble with supports when I tried a 50% reduction.

Comments deleted.

I love this. But i hope you are the same guys than the ones who did the fish stuff featured right now...if not....well...they could at least put you as an inspiration...