Loading
vector

Quick Retract/Ooze Test

by vector Apr 29, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

What percentage infill should I use for the tests?

This seems like a quick little detailed test but is there a recommendation as to what you might want to adjust in what order to eliminate stringing? Thanks from a Noob.

EDIT: BTW went off settings found in the Reddit article that directed me here and stringing was eliminated in the first pass. Never knew about retracting but used 4.5 mm and 40mm/s with this model and it looked gorgeous. Definitely going to keep this little gem in the collection for quick calibration tool when I change materials.

Thanks a lot for this.....I JUST DID MY FIRST 3D PRINT!!!!!!

Great little tester! Finally able to dial in ooze setting for PETG without spending days :D

Pro tip: If you tried every conceivable setting for ooze/blobbing there is and it's still pretty severe. It's time to start playing with acceleration and Jerk settings (Faster/higher speeds). That's what finally solved it for me. PETG doesn't like dwell time at all when layer changing/retracting, blobs bonanza.

Hello!
I'm having a lot of problems on blobbing. Which settings do you haev changed?

thanks for this! This has helped my tune my retraction and temps so much!

realy love this one for getting the extrution right! :D!

realy love this one for getting the extrution right! :D!

Thank you for the model, I used it to find the right retract for my Craftbot. The writeup is here: http://www.craftunique.com/forums/view-thread/636

This print is incredibly useful, and thank you fkopac for your suggested settings they seem to work very well on my Printrbot Simple Metal.

Happy to have helped :)

0.1mm layer height ;)

How did you get such fine resolution?

It is important to have perfect aligment, good printhead (http://hotends.comhotends.com), high quality filament, and then just play with slic3r. ;)

I'm curious about your print-bed, as shown in your photo. How's it made? Do you have a sheet of glass directly on the heater PCB? Do you have anything else? What kind of glass? How hot can it go?

Glass sits directly on heated bed. Nothing special. Bed was aligned after is heated. Glass needs to be properly degreased. I'm using Seventh Generation Glass & Surface Cleaner and you need to use clean paper towel. Little bit of grease and it won't stick properly.

I use rubbing alcohol, 100% would be better. But degreasing every time (one pump from a squirt bottle and a 1/4 paper towel) does the trick.

3mm filament, 0.125 layer height, 193mm filament used (includes raft), 48 layers, 25 minutes