Loading
R23D2

Watering Can

by R23D2 Apr 12, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed at 0.2mm does not hold water leaks at base only is two layers deep and has to sharp a curve not water tight so kinda fails at it one job

Add as many layers as you would like to the base in your slicer. Honestly though, getting a print water tight means having a well calibrated printer. 1 layer/perimeter should be enough to make a print water tight.

Hello! I love this watering can. But I'm at a loss with support material too... I don't think it works without any support, but setting it up is also quite difficult. How did you print it? Which support material settings did you use? I'm quite stuck at the moment and trying to figure it out since around two hours now... Could you help? c:

It prints just fine without any support, at least that's how I did it. After finish printing you'll just need to use a lighter or something for the holding part and make it look nice.

Hi, not sure how you managed to build this floating bit of the handle without supports! Any thoughts?

Ah, thanks for the quick response! I'll try it without support then :D

Were you able to print this without supports? I can't really tell from the photo. Can you provide other details such as number of shells needed and material type? How waterproof is it?

I printed it without any support, 3 shells and it's quite waterproof (it's a watering can :) )

Lol. I know it is a watering can, but that doesn't necessarily mean this design can hold water. I have seen 3D Printed self watering planters which have slow leaks. I am using PrusaSlic3r and I can't get the sides of the nozzle to appear in the gcode even at 50 microns. Any thoughts?

I did it with a 0.4 nozzle and 0.2mm layer height, using the normal slic3r, not the prusa one.