Loading
ngray1519

Driver Bit Holder for Dewalt belt clip

by ngray1519 Apr 19, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I tried printing this in PLA. It fit perfectly on the belt clip with just the right amount of friction to keep it in place. As for the bits, they are too snug, and you can't put more than 1 side by side, due to the slots expanding when a bit is inserted. I'm going to try printing in TPU now. I think that should work nicely.
And yeah, as was already mentioned, your photos don't load.

Nice! Two comments:

  1. I totally forgot to print in TPU on the first one. It was pretty snug getting on the belt clip, but still doable. The bits were snug as well. You could technically scale by something very minimal, but being what it is, I think it'd probably function better as is. I used eSUN PLA+ Pro.
  2. Your pictures are all wonky. One of my designs did this just the other day. Somehow got corrupted during upload I believe.

Cheers!

Ha good to know it sort of works in regular filament. I just assumed it wouldn't work but never tried.
Yeah haha my drill isn't super short and fat in real life... I'll have to try re-upping the pic sometime.