Loading

Fully 3D Printed Fidget Spinner

by cymon, published

Fully 3D Printed Fidget Spinner by cymon Apr 19, 2017

Contents

Design Tools

Blender

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

4356Views 723Downloads Found in Toys & Games

Summary

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4gO8TdCFObA

Not satisfied with current offerings for fully a 3D printed fidget spinner, I made my own.

If you have troubles getting it to break free and move after printing fiddle with the Horizontal Size Compensation or XY compensation setting. I found -0.02mm worked for me, but different filament and different printers may have different results. Too lose and the gears will slip and bind, too tight and it won't move well.

The caps are for convenience in operation. They can be attached with superglue. The holes are to guide the placement of the caps. See images for instruction.

More from Toys & Games

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App
Comments deleted.

I tried this and the whole print was fused together. I'm not sure how to make it work.

It's all in one design... how does it spin if it's only one object???

Magic.

Or separate pieces that print adjacently and interlock as the print proceeds. But if you like you can just call it magic.

this design stinks I printed it and it didnt work and have a very good printer ide give this design 0 stars

Did you adjust the horizontal compensation like I said to do in the description?

Not everyone has the same slicer.
In Cura this is called Horizontal Expansion; It is a normally hidden setting in the Shell section.
In Slic3r it is XY Size Compensation under Print Settings > Advanced.
I should point out that I use the Prusa Edition fork of slic3r (version 1.33.8). So I don't know if the setting exists in the current main fork. I think you can download the Prusa Edition even if you don't have their printer - the built-in settings will be of no use to you but the setup wizard is still available.

True. And in the old version of Cura it's just not possible and you have to adjust the flow percentage.

I'm sorry I'm not taking the time to help everyone out with every slicer, but I am super busy right now.

The cap with your logo on it printed without the alignment hole. On S3D the preview doesn't even show the hole either.

Yes, mistake in the STL. Fixed now.

Awesome video and designs.

how does this do without the extra weight from other bearings/hex nuts etc? i'd been thinking that a fully 3d printed spinner would be a cool idea, but figured that the lack of fly weight would make for not very long spins

nm i watched the video, i see you used bronzefill. my question now is, because bronzefill is pretty expensive, wouldn't it be cheaper to just use hex nuts? (or i guess you were trying to make a fully printed spinner, so using bronzefill was the way to go over external parts) these are really cool! would try to print them but doubt my printer could handle the tolerances

It does okay. Weight helps. If you watch the video I printed one in a heavy filament (bronzefil) and it performs slightly better.

The only thing that comes to mind is that it might be hard to get the gears rolling without the hex hole in the middle. I know in the original I was forced to use an Allen wrench.

If it's that tight then you won't get any spin from it. Reprint it with a small horizontal size compensation. I find about -0.02 fixes it right up.

I'm printing -0.06 now. -0.04 was better but still doesn't spin well. The outside "bearings" spin pretty freely but the inside gears are still not smooth.

I agree with the hex hole in the middle, I've printed many of Emmet's bearings and using a power drill breaks them in fast. Besides if your are going to cover them with caps anyway who cares right?

Have you tried adjusting the horizontal size compensation?

The first one I printed out was hard to break free and doesn't turn very well. I'm printing a second one with the settings you recommended for S3D. Will post the results soon.

Top