Loading
MvM

Bed_Smarthpone_Holder

by MvM Apr 28, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

How did you print this holder without support material?

Hi Joern,

That's quite easy, you turn the model 180%, so you print it with the bottom up.
The gap between the walls is only about two (2) cm, so your printer should be able to bridge the opening with little difficulty.

Thats the only way, I could imagine too.
I'll try, but I'm not really sure that it works.
2 cm is a great gap to bridge.
I'll give you a feedback.

You WILL get a bottom that will be a little rough.
This is however not as bad as you might think.

If you want to test it first and if your slicer allows if, you can 'sink' the object into the bottom and do a test-print of jus the last centimeter.

Nice idea. I did a cut with "Slic3r " for a test run.

The test run is finished and yes the gap is no problem for the printer.
But inside it's very rough, as you said.
Thx for the support.

Hi Joeren,

Thanks for the update. If the rough inside bottom bothers you, you could lower your printtemp a bit when the printer starts closing the cap.
Or, alternatively, just cut a piece of adhesive cloth to size and push it down to the bottom as I did.