Loading
muzz64

Triforce Fidget Spinner

by muzz64 May 5, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Update: same issue on another model printed....so not related to this file/model — sorry, beginner mistake I’m sure :-)

we tried printing on maker 2 -- failed multiple attempts (but i am a beginner)

It looks good.I'm going to make it.

Well? How did it go?

I have successfully printed objects with .0125mm accuracy (I don't use auto tramming but a micro depth gauge for accuracy) and I got your prints loose with some acetone at your recommended setting. However I am going back to work with marlin next week, and I will see what I can do with the .0125 settings.

I did a print with your settings but at 35% overlap, and just a little less would be perfect. At those settings, I get around 1.2 minutes to a spin, just too much slop with that much overlap.

Final note, I use Simplify3D.

Can you make a model with a little more tolerance?

Printed 3 times with various adjustments, .2mm layer 3 wall 3 bottom solid, 3 top solid, all of them stick.

Sorry to hear you're having issues printing this. .. that is why I posted a loose version of my previous spinner design.. The easy solution is to scale it up uniformly by 10%. That should be more than enough to increase the internal clearances.

However, you still need an accurate well set up machine.

If you try first, or don't want to scale it up, let me know and I'll edit the bearings.

All the best

Omg, this is amazing LOVE what you do muzz hope to see what you create next!!

Nice, I think I like the original better though.