Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
3d_aubs

Deal With It Glasses

by 3d_aubs May 14, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Your glasses are AMAZING but the locking mechanism is too weak. I have printed several models with various materials (PLA, ABS) and configurations in the printer and my temples are always broken.

I still do not control 3D design but it would be possible that your @ 3d_aubs or that some charitable soul modified the design of these Spectacular glasses to modify the closing mechanism

I have seen several models that have a stronger mechanism and could be used as a substitute / improvement
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2540993
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:695858
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2798109

Could someone do it?
THANK

glasses 2018
by catf
Glasses
Glasses
by ericsko

printed with PLA with 4 walls, 25% infill for my son, I find the peg's that hold the arms on far too weak.. next time I print, it will be a remix with solid pegs or a push-clip system.

they are a bit too small for my head; even then, it's not exaggerated in size, which I tend to feel it should be. Printing it larger than 1:1 won't fit my printer bed, so just scaling it up in size isn't really any option for me either. Printing it diagonally causes fraying, and it detracts from the sharp look these things need to have.

The main issue with this print is that the hinge doesn't fit well and it needs a support structure to print the hinge. Sanding the hinge down I did get it to fit, but I realized then that the hinge will break if you try to fold the glasses up. A bit of dremelling will fix this issue I suppose, but bewarned about trying to force them to fold up.

I think this is still a fun print to do -- it could just use some more refinement.

Holes are too small to put branches inside, or i missed something....
Print in PLA with S3D
40% infill
0.2
2 Shell

just need the blunt to go with it!