Loading

Nerf Rival Apollo Pump Conversion and stock

by counterstrikegamer44, published

Nerf Rival Apollo Pump Conversion and stock by counterstrikegamer44 May 20, 2017
8 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

13577Views 2777Downloads

Summary

Hello everyone,

I decided to release my design to the world. Here is my take on the Nerf Apollo Pump conversion, after looking online at a few different 3d printed Nerf Apollo pump conversions, I decided to take tidbits of each that I liked and compile them into my own design. This whole design and build are a work in progress and I have not tested this set up in a Nerf War yet. I have printed out a previous iteration of the design, of which you can see the attached pictures of. The design hasn't changed too much since that iteration. Make sure to set up your slicer to print in the best way you know possible to reduce supports and bed adhesion. Experiment/print at your own risk!

I have also designed a stock attachment. Please excuse the tape on the stock, I printed them in two pieces then epoxied puttied together because I was testing fit.

I appreciate any feedback/comments!

Please feel free to tip me or donate to me for the work on this design if you are so inclined to do so. Paypal: paypal.me/counterstrikegamer44

Additional hardware (that I used):
(2) 11"-11.5" long 0.5" wide metal flatbar (Can find at any hardware store, cut down to size at home. I used steel but aluminum will probably work)
(5) M6 x 1.00 x 50mm Hex Head Bolts
(5) M6 x 1.00mm Hex Nuts
(10) #6 Flat Washer
(1) M3 x 30mm bolt (For barrel to picatinny attachment)
(2) M3 Hex Nut (For barrel to picatinny attachment)

When I designed this, it was designed with horrible design intent and references. It's a mess. But here you go!

Some of the files:

Apollo Stock orginal https://a360.co/2Gr1Dom
Apollo Stock v2 https://a360.co/2pXoWuY
Assembly: http://a360.co/2qA9LK0
Picatinny: https://a360.co/2JaIJji
priming cap: https://a360.co/2JbfFbF

Print Settings

Printer:

Anet A8

Rafts:

Doesn't Matter

Supports:

Yes

Resolution:

0.2mm

Infill:

20%+

Post-Printing

Tips:

  • Do the lock removal mod for the apollo or else you may have some nasty jams!
  • When connecting the picatinny to barrel, you have to drill a hole through the top of the barrel so the bolt can go through.
  • Make sure you sand down the barrel to avoid that zip-zip sound when priming!
  • Drill holes accurately in the metal flat bar in order to get a smooth prime
  • Beware of friction between the sliding mechanism and the barrel ( I ran into some issues there, make it work!)
  • The grip is held on the sliding mechanism by friction alone between the two parts, epoxy or some type of fastener or glue can make sure it stays!
  • The bottom of the slide has a picatinny rail attachment ( I previously put it there so I could attach a vertical foregrip of my own, but too much of a moment was created on the sliding mechanism and the barrel increasing friction to the point of being unprimable since the slide corner would dig itself into the barrel)

How I Designed This

I used Fusion360 to design this, with horrendous design intent and practices.

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Treatstock is an online platform that offers decentralized manufacturing services such as 3D printing and CNC machining for clients all over the world. We offer free and instant access to comparati...

App Info Launch App

3D print your favourite design with NinjaPrototype, a professional 3D manufacture with consistent quality and speed.

App Info Launch App

for the slide and grip is 20 percent infill enough.( i have printed everything else with 35%)

I'm a 12 year old new to 3D printing and i mod Nerf guns with my friends so this is awesome!

Also noticed you were using an Anet A8 which is the same printer i got as my first this past Christmas i almost thought the barrel was gonna be to high!

Seconding Melkaz's request:
Would you be willing to share the original Fusion 360 files (or even just STEP files) so that it's easier to remix?

Thanks!

When I designed this, it was designed with horrible design intent and references. It's a mess. But here you go!

Apollo Stock orginal https://a360.co/2Gr1Dom
Apollo Stock v2 https://a360.co/2pXoWuY
Assembly: http://a360.co/2qA9LK0
Picatinny: https://a360.co/2JaIJji
priming cap: https://a360.co/2JbfFbF

It would be awesome to have this! I would even send the stls I make so you can add onto this page.

Thanks,

Chris

When I designed this, it was designed with horrible design intent and references. It's a mess. But here you go!

Apollo Stock orginal https://a360.co/2Gr1Dom
Apollo Stock v2 https://a360.co/2pXoWuY
Assembly: http://a360.co/2qA9LK0
Picatinny: https://a360.co/2JaIJji
priming cap: https://a360.co/2JbfFbF

Hi, thanks a lot for sharing your design!

Would you mind releasing your original Fusion 360 files so it would be easier to make some modifications ?

Thanks ! :)

When I designed this, it was designed with horrible design intent and references. It's a mess. But here you go!

Apollo Stock orginal https://a360.co/2Gr1Dom
Apollo Stock v2 https://a360.co/2pXoWuY
Assembly: http://a360.co/2qA9LK0
Picatinny: https://a360.co/2JaIJji
priming cap: https://a360.co/2JbfFbF

When I designed this, it was designed with horrible design intent and references. It's a mess. But here you go!

Apollo Stock orginal https://a360.co/2Gr1Dom
Apollo Stock v2 https://a360.co/2pXoWuY
Assembly: http://a360.co/2qA9LK0
Picatinny: https://a360.co/2JaIJji
priming cap: https://a360.co/2JbfFbF

Yo! The barrel is 2.5 cm too short. The slide with 1mm expanded tolerance is good for .4mm extruders .5mm tolerance, .3mm extruders. And your slide bar with no expanded tolerance, you may want to consider removing, as it does not slide on the barrel you uploaed. The pump slide grip's inner rail space should be opened up to .5mm as well and picatinny rail of the primary slide reduced .25mm on all sides. I had to sand and hit the pump with a rubber mallet to get it on the slide. Your standard slide and pump, after printing on a makerbot replicator 2, xyz davinci 1.0, and Davinci Jr Pro did not work together. Also, the priming bar should be at least 11 inches to properly cock the mechanism. As long as you cut to 11 inches, drill one hole about 5mm from the edge of the main gun side of the mechanism, then mark your holes and drill from the pump side, it will slide and cock perfect. The only problem with 11 inches is that it will put the pump almost 80% off the barrel!! Near falling off the gun completely. Extending the barrel 2.5cm - 3cm is all that it needed to secure the pump and 11" bar. My last attempt I did 10.75 inches and had to drill a new whole on the main gun cocker, 1/8" closer to the front, to produce that last push needed to allow the pump to load and be returned with no issue. I will post the remixes. Here is my set up with the above changes made.

Is there a need to print the picatinny? Isn't it the exact same part that's on the gun?

The picatinny rail is needed to provide another point of contact for the barrel to the blaster. The barrel-to-rail brace can be modified in a cad software to fit the existing nerf rail if so desired

Thanks for the reply. As is, it fits mine nearly perfectly. It fits more tightly on the picatinny you designed but it slides right on the stock one on the gun. I think I'll try with the stock one and switch if necessary.

Great kit! Nice design that really improves the utility of the base blaster!

Could you please show how to assemble?

Is it possible to upload a version of the barrel with ought the windows? i had mine fracture along the windows due to stress.

Can you be more specific? Pics? From your make, it looks like you're missing the top bracket that connects the barrel to the top rail. I believe that part is an integral part to the structural integrity of the barrel. Also what infill %?

Can you increase the inner area of the pump slide by 2mm in all directions?
my printout would not slide more than 2 inches back before getting stuck.
Even after extensive sanding and some heat gun action its still has alot of friction.

Hi Billy, I have added 3 more files. A 2mm offset, 1mm, and 0.5 mm offset model. At 2mm more inner area, the part's bottom near the picatinny attachment point gets a little thin. Please post a "Made" when you're done and it works!

Love the look of this! I may try splitting the pump barrel in half and printing it flat to fit it onto my print bed and gluing it. Thanks for sharing!

Top