Loading

3D Printed Rotating LS3 Engine Display Stand

by 1997CamaroZ28, published

3D Printed Rotating LS3 Engine Display Stand by 1997CamaroZ28 May 24, 2017
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Tags

Design Tools

123D Design

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

1122Views 168Downloads Found in Mechanical Toys

Summary

I was tired of fumbling and having many close calls of dropping the engine while showing it off to friends so I designed this nice rotating display stand for this wonderful LS3 engine "ericthepoolboy" designed.

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

Robo 3D

Printer:

R1 ABS + PLA Model

Rafts:

No

Supports:

Yes

Resolution:

.3mm

Infill:

70-90%


Notes:

I printed the stand base, engine mount retention washer, 4 motor mount spacers, and engine mount all at 90% infill and a .3mm layer height for maximum stiffness to keep from it flexing while holding the weight of the engine. The support stick will need to be printed with supports and again with a relatively high infill to keep from flexing, ( I did 90%). You will need four M4 x 30 screws to attach the engine mount to the engine, two M3 x 20-25mm screws to mount the support stick to the base, and two more m3 screws ( about 20mm or so) for the back washer that keeps the motor mount from backing out of the support stick.
To assemble, fit the support stick into the base, then using a 3/32 drill bit, drill through the 2 pre-printed holes through the base into the support stick deep enough to fit the 20-25mm m3 screws. Next, mount the engine mount to the engine with the four m4 screws while using a printed spacer on each screw (you may need to tolerance the mount screw holes to fit the m4 screws depending on your printer). Lastly, fit the hub on the motor mount through the support stick ( some sanding may be required, but you do want it slightly tight to hold the engine in a specific position as you rotate the engine around). Using that same 3/32 rill bit, retolerance the center hole on the engine mount hub for the other m3 screw, screw the back printed retention washer to it, then drill one last hole through the printed hole in the back washer into the hub and screw the last m3 screw into it. You're all set, enjoy your new beautiful display piece!

More from Mechanical Toys

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App
Top