Loading

Slew Bearing, parametric Design with Fusion 360

by TheGoofy, published

Slew Bearing, parametric Design with Fusion 360 by TheGoofy Jun 9, 2017

Educational Thing

12 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Summary

Ball-bearings are very popular for 3d-printing. However they often fail for real applications. Using Fusion 360 I've created a parametric design of a "Crossed Roller Slew Bearing". The result is a pretty accurate and robust bearing. The bearing including the rollers is 3d-printed in separate parts. There are a few screws needed to clamp the two halves of the inner race together.

The design process is really straightforward, so I've created a video tutorial how to design this slew bearing in Fusion 360. With some practice, such a bearing can be designed from scratch in less than 20 minutes. For students interested in 3d-Design, I recommend to install Fusion 360 and walk through the tutorial.

https://youtu.be/5o4Fj8OxkB8

The 3d-files available for downloading are a large version with 48 rolls, and a small version with only 10 rolls (top and bottom halves of the race are actually symmetrical, but for completeness both are available as STL).

If you need a bearing with other dimensions, the CAD-files of Fusion 360 are available for download. There are actually two different designs: a basic version with cylindrical rollers, and a more sophisticated version with conic rollers. The CAD-files are also available here:

http://a360.co/2r9MFf5
http://a360.co/2r9JnZf

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

Ultimaker

Printer:

Ultimaker 2

Rafts:

No

Supports:

No

Resolution:

0.15

Infill:

35%

Standards

Overview and Background

Lesson Plan and Activity

  • Install Fusion 360
  • Repeat the steps demonstrated in the video tutorial
  • Print and test the own design

Materials Needed

  • A 3d-Printer
  • Some Bolts and Nuts

Duration of Lesson

1-2 hours + time for 3d-printing

More from Engineering

view more

Printing Apps

Select a service to print this Thing and ship it to you


3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

How do you get the rollers perfectly round?

Is it possible to get the step file for the small 10 roller bearing?

I recommend to load the f3d-file in Fusion 360, adjust the parameter, and then export it. Fusion 360 is free to use as a student or hobbyist.

Comments deleted.

Thanks for a great build, I downloaded the one with 20 roles.
Never used parameters in Fusion, took some time to find the option.

I printed and asempbly it without changing any settings and with with 0.2 layer height.
I think mine is a bit loose, it's like there half a role in space.

Another think I think would be good is to have the inner and external diameter as a varierbar, wouldn't it ?

Edit: On the 20 role I manged to add a inner but it was harder to add the other using a Press pull feature.
I added 2 variables OrgInnerDiameter and InnerDiameter, the value on the Press pull was (OrgInnerDiameter - InnerDiameter) / 2

On the version 2 I managed to add both inner and outer in the same way, just different outer variables.

Great design and well explained.

I have modeled one myself in SolidWorks, and printed it in PLA, but I feel the rollers do not want to roll that well. The coefficient of friction is too low compared to the irregularities of the print surface. What's your experience?

I can only guess. Maybe the rolls/cones are not round, or they have uneven rough surface? Maybe there is not enough space between the rolls? Maybe the rolls are too high? The rolls should touch the races only with the rolling surface, top and bottom of the rolls need to be flat and smooth.

Is the Top and Bottom Race the same part?

What is the diameter of the screw holes?

3mm. The diameter and the number of holes are adjustable by two parameters in the design.

Thanks a lot. Looks like a perfect candidate for my 3d printed biomass shredder project !

One of these with an 8mm center hole would be nice. Other dimensions not too critical.

brilliant design & tutorial. great job!

Great design and well presented video, outstanding work!!

Any way to get this converted to an SCAD?

I guess it's not possible to automatically convert it. A re-design in SCAD is certainly possible, and probably not very difficult.

Is there a reason why you put the whole in the cylinders ? They look allot like one of those candy necklaces.

there is no specific reason. but they are useful for handling, because you can push a rod through the hole. for removing from build platform, for sanding, ...

Aha ! I realized when i was putting mine together :).

Really nice design ! I will follow your tutorial step per step when i get the time for sure ;). Always fun to mess around with parameters !
I find the way you designed it to be more efficient vs how i would do it, so i certainly will learn a few things doing so.

Thanks for the great Tutorial!

Top