Loading
oranhunter

N-1 Naboo Fighter

by oranhunter Jun 9, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This model turned out so good! Thanks you very much man!

For others willing to print, it prints decent without supports, but I recommend putting some custom supports under the cockpit. Otherwise no supports are needed. I printed it first time with like 100 mm/s and the sharp parts turned out little rough, so i slowed down the print to 60 mm/s and everything worked great. I also used the R2D2 head, which is posted down in the comments. As you can see in the pictures, the top of the model failed and was printed separately, but that was just my mistake, because my cable chain got stuck in the part of the printer.

Here are some settings I used:
Layer height - 0.1 mm
Shell thickness - 4
Top and bottom - 4 layers
Infill - not really necessary, since 4 walls make model this small sturdy enough (I used 3%)
Printing speed- 60mm/s
I recommend using "Minimum layer time" setting in cura, since the sharp part on the top needs some time to cool down.
No brim, raft needed. I used just skirt.

Once again, thank you very much. I also posted some photos, where I used a little bit of paint. Since my hands are shaky, its not perfect, but once you are not looking at it from 10cm it looks great!

Can someone scale it down for me, when i import it it says the file is to big.

This sounds like a slicer issue. Or a computer limitation. It's referring to the complexity of the mesh I think, not the physical scale of it. It's very high poly count. Perhaps try cura if you're using slic3r or something.

Hello,
the picture caught my eye, so - well, I did try to print it - it looks gorgeous - I added an R2D2-head to it covering the hole behind the cockpit using the head
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:118231 scaled down appropriately.
I scaled everything up to 145% expecting troubles beforehand...
Nevertheless I have a few issues with the print quality - I can't get the shell thick enough - just one layer in places where I would like to have at least double layers or even more thickness, because the ship breaks in some places.
The front wings and engine pods have a good and thick start on the buitd platform, as has the middle part which I cut it into two parts right in front of the R2D2-seat (my printing envelope is a mere 230x150x140mm).
Most of the shell is only one layer thick - a lot of infill would have helped a bit, but for a model you want to let kids play with even that is not sturdy enough. The shell should be at least 3 to 4 layers thick (1.2 to 1.6mm).
The long pointy ends of fuselage and thrusters look real good but I would cut them short - printed as they are now I got a mesh like a fine net midways, which may be a problem of my printer (Dremel 3D20). Such spikes can only be printed in 100% infill if they have to hold for more than a couple of minutes. Anyhow, I would not give it to kids for safety reasons.
Interestingly, the front cones of the engines are quite thick, but the transition to the engine pods up to the leading edge of the wing is thin.
A big part of the bottom of the fuselage broke out when I tried to fit the stand (which was scaled down by 3% expecting troubles) to the triangle opening.
Oh, by the way, I have yet to run the files through MeshMixer because there has emerged a lot of problems with 'not closed surfaces' and other errors - that is what PrintStudio told me....
In my opinion (I don't know how to design by the way, am still struggling with the very basics) it looks to me that the parts as available have a good basis but taper out quickly to a one layer shell - just like pulling up a pot from clay on a turntable. Is this some help in (re)designing? I found something called shell in MeshMixer - have to try if it helps.
Anyway, many thanks for a nice model!

Android R2D2 head
by mango

This is great feedback. Would you mind uploading some images? I'd like to get a visual grasp on some of the failure points listed.

Please PM me at peter.c.b at chello.at for the pics and explanations.